Palatine station
June 25, 2001[2]
Preceding station | Metra | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Barrington toward Harvard or McHenry | Union Pacific Northwest | Arlington Park toward Ogilvie |
Former services | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Track layout | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Location | |
---|---|
Palatine station is a commuter railroad station on Metra's Union Pacific Northwest Line in the village of Palatine, Illinois. It is officially located at 137 West Wood Street, however there are parking lots for the station scattered within its vicinity, such as those on Smith Street, Colfax Street, Brockway Street, Slade Street, Railroad Avenue, and Palatine Road. Palatine is the outermost station on the UP-NW line to have three tracks, serviced by two platforms. Inbound trains are serviced by the north side platform nearest the station, with outbound and center track express trains serviced by the south island platform. The station is 26.8 miles (43.1 km) from Ogilvie Transportation Center. Due to the Northwest Line's schedule, it is common to see an outbound train and an inbound train arriving at the same time, as Palatine is the halfway point between Ogilvie and Harvard. In Metra's zone-based fare system, Palatine is located in zone 4. As of 2018[update], Palatine is the seventh busiest of the 236 non-downtown stations in the Metra system, with an average of 2,482 weekday boardings.[3]
As of May 30, 2023, Palatine is served by 69 trains (35 inbound, 34 outbound) on weekdays, by 33 trains (16 inbound, all 17 outbound) on Saturdays, and by 20 trains (nine inbound, all 11 outbound) on Sundays.
On weekdays, one inbound train originates, and three outbound trains terminate, at Palatine.
History
The original Palatine train station was a Chicago and North Western Railway structure, located between Plum Grove Road and Bothwell Street north of the tracks until 1971 when a station with an attached strip mall and restaurant was built across Smith Street from the present station. Today's station was built by DLK Civic Design, an architecture firm based in Chicago, in 2001. It contains a clock tower and an outdoor coffee shop/café, a pedestrian concourse, and decorative canopies, as well as concession facilities. The original station site has been replaced by a mixed condominium/business complex while the 1971–2001 site was razed to make way for a parking garage, an office building, and a new location for the Durty Nellie's restaurant and nightclub.
Until it was discontinued on February 8, 2010, Pace route 699 offered northbound service to northeast Palatine and southbound service to Harper College, the Woodfield Mall area in Schaumburg, Alexian Brothers Medical Center, and Elk Crossing Shopping Center, the latter two in Elk Grove Village.
References
- ^ "'Palatine Special' Will Greet New Train Station". The Chicago Daily Herald. September 10, 1971. p. 2. Retrieved June 15, 2024 – via Newspapers.com.
- ^ Sotonoff, Jamie (June 21, 2001). "Ready for the Crush". The Daily Herald. pp. 1, 14. Retrieved June 15, 2024 – via Newspapers.com.
- ^ a b c "Commuter Rail System Station Boarding/Alighting Count: Summary Results Fall 2018" (PDF). Metra. April 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 26 May 2019.
External links
- Media related to Palatine (Metra) at Wikimedia Commons
- Metra - Palatine Station
- Palatine Metra Station (DLK Civic Design)
- Station from Smith Street from Google Maps Street View
- v
- t
- e
- Union Station
- Halsted Street
- Western Avenue
- Cicero
- Clyde (closed)
- La Vergne
- Berwyn
- Harlem Avenue
- Riverside
- Hollywood
- Brookfield
- Congress Park
- La Grange Road
- Stone Avenue
- Western Springs
- Highlands
- Hinsdale
- West Hinsdale
- Clarendon Hills
- Westmont
- Fairview Avenue
- Downers Grove Main Street
- Belmont
- Lisle
- Naperville
- Route 59
- Aurora
- Union Station
- Halsted Street (closed)
- Brighton Park (closed)
- Glenn (closed)
- Summit
- Willow Springs
- Lemont
- Romeoville
- 5th Street (closed)
- Lockport
- Joliet
- Millennium Station
- Van Buren Street
- Museum Campus/11th Street
- 18th Street
- McCormick Place
- 27th Street
- 47th Street (Kenwood)
- 51st–53rd Street (Hyde Park)
- 55th–56th–57th Street
- 59th Street/University of Chicago
- 63rd Street
- 67th Street (closed)
- 75th Street (Grand Crossing)
- 79th Street (Chatham)
- 83rd Street (Avalon Park)
- 87th Street (Woodruff)
- 91st Street (Chesterfield)
- 95th Street/Chicago State University
- 103rd Street (Rosemoor)
- 107th Street
- 111th Street (Pullman)
- Kensington/115th Street
- Riverdale
- Ivanhoe
- 147th Street (Sibley Boulevard)
- Harvey
- Hazel Crest
- Calumet
- Homewood
- Flossmoor
- Olympia Fields
- 211th Street (Lincoln Highway)
- Matteson
- Richton Park
- University Park
South Chicago Branch |
|
---|---|
Blue Island Branch |
- Union Station
- Western Avenue
- Healy
- Grayland
- Mayfair
- Forest Glen
- Edgebrook
- Morton Grove
- Golf
- Glenview
- North Glenview
- Northbrook
- Lake Cook Road
- Deerfield
- Lake Forest
- Rondout (closed)
- Libertyville
- Prairie Crossing
- Grayslake
- Round Lake
- Long Lake
- Wilson Road (closed)
- Ingleside
- Fox Lake
- Union Station
- Western Avenue
- Hermosa (closed)
- Grand/Cicero
- Cragin (closed)
- Hanson Park
- Galewood
- Mars
- Mont Clare
- Elmwood Park
- River Grove
- Franklin Park
- Mannheim
- Bensenville
- Wood Dale
- Itasca
- Medinah
- Roselle
- Schaumburg
- Hanover Park
- Bartlett
- National Street
- Elgin
- Big Timber Road
Rockford Intercity Passenger Rail |
---|
- Union Station
- Western Avenue
- River Grove
- Belmont Avenue
- Schiller Park
- Rosemont
- O'Hare Transfer
- Prospect Heights
- Wheeling
- Buffalo Grove
- Prairie View
- Vernon Hills
- Mundelein
- Prairie Crossing
- Washington Street
- Round Lake Beach
- Lake Villa
- Antioch
- LaSalle Street
- 35th Street
- Auburn Park (closed; future)
- Gresham
- 95th Street–Longwood
- 99th Street–Longwood (closed)
- 103rd Street–Washington Heights
- Givins (closed)
- Blue Island–Vermont Street
- Robbins
- Midlothian
- Oak Forest
- Tinley Park
- Tinley Park – 80th Avenue
- Hickory Creek
- Mokena
- New Lenox
- Joliet
Beverly Branch |
---|
- Union Station
- Western Avenue (closed)
- Wrightwood
- Ashburn
- Oak Lawn
- Chicago Ridge
- Worth
- Palos Heights
- Palos Park
- Orland Park 143rd Street
- Orland Park 153rd Street
- Orland Park 179th Street
- Laraway Road
- Manhattan
- Ogilvie
- Clybourn
- Ravenswood
- Peterson/Ridge
- Rogers Park
- Evanston Main Street
- Evanston Davis Street
- Evanston Central Street
- Wilmette
- Kenilworth
- Indian Hill
- Winnetka
- Hubbard Woods
- Glencoe
- Braeside
- Ravinia Park
- Ravinia
- Highland Park
- Highwood
- Fort Sheridan
- Lake Forest
- Lake Bluff
- Great Lakes
- North Chicago
- Abbott's Platform (closed)
- Waukegan
- Zion
- Winthrop Harbor
- Kenosha
- Ogilvie
- Clybourn
- Irving Park
- Jefferson Park
- Gladstone Park
- Norwood Park
- Edison Park
- Park Ridge
- Dee Road
- Des Plaines
- Cumberland
- Mount Prospect
- Arlington Heights
- Arlington Park
- Palatine
- Barrington
- Fox River Grove
- Cary
- Pingree Road
- Crystal Lake
- Woodstock
- Hartland (closed)
- Harvard
McHenry Branch |
---|
- Ogilvie
- Kedzie
- Oak Park
- River Forest
- Maywood
- Melrose Park
- Bellwood
- Berkeley
- Elmhurst
- Villa Park
- Lombard
- Glen Ellyn
- College Avenue
- Wheaton
- Winfield
- West Chicago
- Geneva
- La Fox
- Elburn
- Category
- Bold denotes downtown terminals
- Italics denote closed stations, future stations, and unused line segments.