Members of the South Australian House of Assembly, 1884–1887
This is a list of members of the South Australian House of Assembly from 1884 to 1887, as elected at the 1884 colonial election:[1]
Name | Electorate | Term of office |
---|---|---|
Thomas Atkinson | Noarlunga | 1878–1887 |
John Bagot | Victoria | 1884–1887 |
Josiah Howell Bagster | Yatala | 1881–1890 |
M. P. F. Basedow | Barossa | 1878–1901 |
William Henry Beaglehole | Yorke Peninsula | 1881–1887 |
David Bews [2] | Wallaroo | 1885–1891 |
David Bower | Port Adelaide | 1865–1870, 1875–1887 |
John Cox Bray | East Adelaide | 1871–1892 |
Frederick Estcourt Bucknall | West Torrens | 1881–1887 |
Thomas Burgoyne | Newcastle | 1884–1915 |
Robert Caldwell | Yorke Peninsula | 1884–1902 |
John William Castine | Wooroora | 1884–1902 |
Alfred Catt | Gladstone | 1881–1906 |
John Cockburn | Burra | 1884–1898 |
Patrick Boyce Coglin | Newcastle | 1860–1868, 1870–1871, 1875–1881, 1882–1887 |
Jenkin Coles | Light | 1875–1878, 1881–1911 |
Hon John Colton | Noarlunga | 1862–1870, 1875–1878, 1878, 1880–1887 |
William Copley | Frome | 1884–1887, 1896–1902 |
John Darling, senior [3] | Stanley | 1870–1871, 1876–1881, 1885–1887 |
Henry Edward Downer | Encounter Bay | 1881–1896 |
John Downer | Barossa | 1878–1901 |
John Duncan | Wooroora | 1871–1878, 1884–1890 |
Arthur Aloysius Fox | West Adelaide | 1884–1887 |
Luke Furner | Wallaroo | 1878–1890 |
William Gilbert | Yatala | 1881–1906 |
Samuel Dening Glyde [4] | Sturt | 1885–1887 |
Henry Allerdale Grainger [2] | Wallaroo | 1884–1885, 1890–1901 |
George Dutton Green [6] | East Adelaide | 1884–1886 |
Andrew Dods Handyside [1] | Albert | 1885–1904 |
Arthur Hardy [5] | Albert | 1875–1886, 1886–1887 |
Arthur Harvey | West Torrens | 1884–1887 |
Edward William Hawker | Stanley | 1884–1889, 1893–1886 |
Hon George Charles Hawker | North Adelaide | 1858–1865, 1875–1883, 1884–1895 |
Rudolph Henning [1] | Albert | 1878–1884 |
Robert Homburg | Gumeracha | 1884–1905 |
James Henderson Howe | Gladstone | 1881–1896 |
Frank Johnson | Onkaparinga | 1884–1896 |
Thomas King [4] | Sturt | 1876–1881, 1882–1885 |
Charles Kingston | West Adelaide | 1881–1900 |
Friedrich Krichauff | Victoria | 1857–1858, 1870–1882, 1884–1890 |
Albert Henry Landseer | Mount Barker | 1875–1899 |
William Mattinson | Port Adelaide | 1881–1890 |
John Miller [3] | Stanley | 1884–1885, 1890–1893, 1890–1893, 1896–1902 |
David Moody | Light | 1878–1881, 1884–1887, 1896–1899 |
John Moule | Flinders | 1884–1896 |
Simpson Newland | Encounter Bay | 1881–1887 |
Hon Thomas Playford | East Torrens | 1868–1871, 1875–1894, 1899–1901 |
Rowland Rees | Onkaparinga | 1873–1881, 1882–1890 |
Robert Dalrymple Ross | Gumeracha | 1875–1887 |
Ben Rounsevell | Burra | 1875–1893, 1899–1906 |
Theodor Scherk [6] | East Adelaide | 1886–1905 |
Edwin Thomas Smith | East Torrens | 1871–1877, 1878–1893 |
Edward Charles Stirling | North Adelaide | 1884–1887 |
Lancelot Stirling | Mount Barker | 1881–1887, 1888–1890 |
Josiah Symon | Sturt | 1881–1887 |
Andrew Tennant | Flinders | 1881–1887 |
Ebenezer Ward | Frome | 1870–1880, 1881–1890 |
- 1 Albert MHA Rudolph Henning died on 24 November 1884. Andrew Dods Handyside won the resulting by-election on 5 January 1885.
- 2 Wallaroo MHA Henry Allerdale Grainger resigned on 19 January 1885. David Bews won the resulting by-election on 16 February.
- 3 Stanley MHA John Miller resigned on 20 April 1885. John Darling, senior won the resulting by-election on 15 May.
- 4 Sturt MHA Thomas King resigned on 6 July 1885. Samuel Dening Glyde won the resulting by-election on 17 July.
- 5 Albert MHA Arthur Hardy resigned on 8 February 1886. He recontested his seat and was elected unopposed on 9 March.
- 6 East Adelaide MHA George Dutton Green resigned on 15 May 1886. Theodor Scherk won the resulting by-election on 31 May.
References
- ^ "Statistical Register of the Parliament of South Australia" (PDF). Parliament of South Australia. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 March 2015. Retrieved 16 June 2015.
- v
- t
- e
Members of the Parliament of South Australia
- 1857–1860
- 1860–1862
- 1862–1865
- 1865–1868
- 1868–1870
- 1870–1871
- 1871–1875
- 1875–1878
- 1878–1881
- 1881–1884
- 1884–1887
- 1887–1890
- 1890–1893
- 1893–1896
- 1896–1899
- 1899–1902
- 1902–1905
- 1905–1906
- 1906–1910
- 1910–1912
- 1912–1915
- 1915–1918
- 1918–1921
- 1921–1924
- 1924–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1933
- 1933–1938
- 1938–1941
- 1941–1944
- 1944–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1953
- 1953–1956
- 1956–1959
- 1959–1962
- 1962–1965
- 1965–1968
- 1968–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1975
- 1975–1977
- 1977–1979
- 1979–1982
- 1982–1985
- 1985–1989
- 1989–1993
- 1993–1997
- 1997–2002
- 2002–2006
- 2006–2010
- 2010–2014
- 2014–2018
- 2018–2022
- 2022–2026
- 1836–1843
- 1843–1851
- 1851–1855
- 1855–1857
- 1857–1861
- 1861–1865
- 1865–1869
- 1869–1873
- 1873–1877
- 1877–1881
- 1881–1885
- 1885–1888
- 1888–1891
- 1891–1894
- 1894–1897
- 1897–1900
- 1900–1902
- 1902–1905
- 1905–1908
- 1908–1910
- 1910–1912
- 1912–1915
- 1915–1918
- 1918–1921
- 1921–1924
- 1924–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1933
- 1933–1938
- 1938–1941
- 1941–1944
- 1944–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1953
- 1953–1956
- 1956–1959
- 1959–1962
- 1962–1965
- 1965–1968
- 1968–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1975
- 1975–1979
- 1979–1982
- 1982–1985
- 1985–1989
- 1989–1993
- 1993–1997
- 1997–2002
- 2002–2006
- 2006–2010
- 2010–2014
- 2014–2018
- 2018–2022
- 2022–2026