Members of the South Australian House of Assembly, 1906–1910
This is a list of members of the South Australian House of Assembly from 1906 to 1910, as elected at the 1906 state election:[1]
Name | Party | Electorate | Term of office |
---|---|---|---|
Peter Allen | FPPU | Wallaroo | 1902–1912, 1915–1925 |
Edward Alfred Anstey [4] | Labor | Adelaide | 1908–1921 |
William Archibald | Labor | Port Adelaide | 1893–1910 |
William Blacker | LDU | Alexandra | 1892–1913 |
Reginald Blundell [1] | Labor | Adelaide | 1907–1918 |
Thomas Burgoyne | LDU | Flinders | 1884–1915 |
Hon Richard Butler | FPPU | Barossa | 1890–1924 |
Donald Campbell | Labor | Victoria and Albert | 1906–1912 |
Henry Chesson | Labor | Port Adelaide | 1905–1918 |
Hon Sir Jenkin Coles | ANL | Wooroora | 1875–1878, 1881–1911 |
Frederick Coneybeer | Labor | Torrens | 1893–1921, 1924–1930 |
Ephraim Coombe | LDU | Barossa | 1901–1912, 1915–1917 |
Thomas Crush [5] | Labor | Northern Territory | 1908–1911 |
William Patrick Cummins [2] | LDU | Stanley | 1896–1907 |
George Dankel | Labor | Torrens | 1905–1912 |
Bill Denny | Labor | Adelaide | 1900–1905, 1906–1933 |
Kossuth William Duncan [2] | FPPU | Stanley | 1907–1910 |
Clarence Goode | Labor | Stanley | 1905–1918 |
Percy Heggaton | Alexandra | 1906–1915, 1923–1938 | |
Hermann Homburg | ANL | Murray | 1906–1915, 1927–1930 |
Arthur Hugh Inkster [3] | LDU | Flinders | 1905–1907 |
Harry Jackson | Labor | Stanley | 1906–1918 |
David James | ANL | Wooroora | 1902–1918 |
William Jamieson | LDU | Murray | 1901–1902, 1905–1912 |
Ivor MacGillivray | Labor | Port Adelaide | 1893–1918 |
Alexander McDonald | ANL | Alexandra | 1887–1915 |
William Miller | FPPU | Burra Burra | 1902–1918 |
Samuel James Mitchell [8] | LDU | Northern Territory | 1901–1910 |
John Newland | Labor | Burra Burra | 1906–1912 |
Hon Laurence O'Loughlin | FPPU | Burra Burra | 1890–1918 |
Friedrich Wilhelm Paech [6] | ANL | Wooroora | 1899–1908 |
Archibald Peake | LDU | Victoria and Albert | 1897–1915, 1915–1920 |
Friedrich Pflaum | ANL | Murray | 1902–1915 |
William David Ponder | Labor | Adelaide | 1905–1921 |
Thomas Price [7] | Labor | Torrens | 1893–1909 |
George Ritchie | FPPU | Alexandra | 1902–1922 |
Ernest Roberts [4] | Labor | Adelaide | 1896–1902, 1905–1908 |
Samuel Rudall | LDU | Barossa | 1906–1915 |
Thomas Ryan [7] | Labor | Torrens | 1909–1912, 1915–1917 |
James Zimri Sellar [1] | Labor | Adelaide | 1905–1906 |
William Senior | Labor | Victoria and Albert | 1904–1912 |
Thomas Hyland Smeaton | Labor | Torrens | 1905–1921 |
Hon Vaiben Louis Solomon [5] | ANL | Northern Territory | 1890–1901, 1905–1908 |
John Travers | Labor | Flinders | 1906–1910, 1912–1918 |
Crawford Vaughan | Labor | Torrens | 1905–1918 |
John Verran | Labor | Wallaroo | 1901–1918 |
Edgar Hampton Warren [3] | FPPU | Flinders | 1907–1910 |
Alfred Edwin Winter | Labor | Wallaroo | 1905–1912 |
Frederick William Young [6] | FPPU | Wooroora | 1902–1905, 1909–1915 |
- 1 Adelaide MHA James Zimri Sellar died on 20 December 1906. Reginald Blundell won the resulting by-election on 26 January 1907.
- 2 Stanley MHA William Patrick Cummins died on 9 March 1907. Kossuth William Duncan won the resulting by-election on 13 April.
- 3 Flinders MHA Arthur Hugh Inkster died on 29 March 1907. Edgar Hampton Warren won the resulting by-election on 18 May.
- 4 Adelaide MHA Ernest Roberts resigned on 15 May 1908. Edward Alfred Anstey won the resulting by-election on 20 June.
- 5 Northern Territory MHA Vaiben Louis Solomon died on 20 October 1908. Thomas Crush won the resulting by-election on 5 December.
- 6 Wooroora MHA Friedrich Wilhelm Paech died on 29 December 1908. Frederick William Young won the resulting by-election on 13 February 1909.
- 7 Torrens MHA Thomas Price died on 31 May 1909. Thomas Ryan won the resulting by-election on 3 July.
- 8 Northern Territory MHA Samuel James Mitchell resigned on 18 January 1910. No by-election was held before the 1910 election.
References
- ^ "Statistical Register of the Parliament of South Australia" (PDF). Parliament of South Australia. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 March 2015. Retrieved 16 June 2015.
External links
- History of South Australian elections 1857–2006, volume 1: ECSA
- v
- t
- e
Members of the Parliament of South Australia
- 1857–1860
- 1860–1862
- 1862–1865
- 1865–1868
- 1868–1870
- 1870–1871
- 1871–1875
- 1875–1878
- 1878–1881
- 1881–1884
- 1884–1887
- 1887–1890
- 1890–1893
- 1893–1896
- 1896–1899
- 1899–1902
- 1902–1905
- 1905–1906
- 1906–1910
- 1910–1912
- 1912–1915
- 1915–1918
- 1918–1921
- 1921–1924
- 1924–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1933
- 1933–1938
- 1938–1941
- 1941–1944
- 1944–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1953
- 1953–1956
- 1956–1959
- 1959–1962
- 1962–1965
- 1965–1968
- 1968–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1975
- 1975–1977
- 1977–1979
- 1979–1982
- 1982–1985
- 1985–1989
- 1989–1993
- 1993–1997
- 1997–2002
- 2002–2006
- 2006–2010
- 2010–2014
- 2014–2018
- 2018–2022
- 2022–2026
- 1836–1843
- 1843–1851
- 1851–1855
- 1855–1857
- 1857–1861
- 1861–1865
- 1865–1869
- 1869–1873
- 1873–1877
- 1877–1881
- 1881–1885
- 1885–1888
- 1888–1891
- 1891–1894
- 1894–1897
- 1897–1900
- 1900–1902
- 1902–1905
- 1905–1908
- 1908–1910
- 1910–1912
- 1912–1915
- 1915–1918
- 1918–1921
- 1921–1924
- 1924–1927
- 1927–1930
- 1930–1933
- 1933–1938
- 1938–1941
- 1941–1944
- 1944–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1953
- 1953–1956
- 1956–1959
- 1959–1962
- 1962–1965
- 1965–1968
- 1968–1970
- 1970–1973
- 1973–1975
- 1975–1979
- 1979–1982
- 1982–1985
- 1985–1989
- 1989–1993
- 1993–1997
- 1997–2002
- 2002–2006
- 2006–2010
- 2010–2014
- 2014–2018
- 2018–2022
- 2022–2026