2003 UEFA Regions' CupUEFA Regions' Cup Germany 2003 |
---|
Tournament details |
---|
Host country | Germany |
---|
Dates | 22 June – 28 June |
---|
Teams | 8 |
---|
Final positions |
---|
Champions | Piedmont–Aosta Valley (1st title) |
---|
Runners-up | Maine |
---|
← 2001 2005 → |
International football competition
The 2003 UEFA Regions' Cup was the third UEFA Regions' Cup. It was held in Germany and won by the Piedmont–Aosta Valley team from Italy, which beat France's Maine 2–1 in the final.
Preliminary round
The 40 teams entered were drawn into ten groups of four, with the following countries hosting each group's matches:
- Group 1 – Azerbaijan
- Group 2 – Belgium
- Group 3 – Croatia
- Group 4 – Estonia
- Group 5 – Hungary
- Group 6 – Lithuania
- Group 7 – Netherlands
- Group 8 – Slovakia
- Group 9 – Slovenia
- Group 10 – Sweden
Six group winners qualified automatically, while the winners of four randomly drawn groups took part in a playoff for the two remaining places in the tournament final.
Group 1
| | |
19 September 2002 |
Imathia | 2 – 1 | Tbilisi | Sumqayit |
Göyəzən FK | 1 – 0 | Pivdenstal | Sumqayit |
21 September 2002 |
Pivdenstal | 7 – 0 | Imathia | Baku |
Tbilisi | 1 – 5 | Göyəzən FK | Baku |
23 September 2002 |
Pivdenstal | 6 – 0 | Tbilisi | Baku |
Göyəzən FK | 5 – 1 | Imathia | Baku |
Group 2
| | |
15 November 2002 |
Ligue Nord | 5 – 2 | South-East | Overpelt |
Asturias | 7 – 0 | Andorra | Overpelt |
16 November 2002 |
South-East | 1 – 2 | Andorra | Overpelt |
Ligue Nord | 0 – 1 | Asturias | Overpelt |
18 November 2002 |
Andorra | 0 – 4 | Ligue Nord | Overpelt |
South-East | 0 – 5 | Asturias | Bocholt |
Group 3
| | |
25 September 2002 |
Slavonia and Baranja | 3 – 0 | Luxembourg | Osijek |
Veliko Tarnovo | 2 – 2 | Maine | Osijek |
27 September 2002 |
Luxembourg | 0 – 4 | Veliko Tarnovo | Vinkovci |
Maine | 2 – 2 | Slavonia and Baranja | Vinkovci |
29 September 2002 |
Slavonia and Baranja | 1 – 1 | Veliko Tarnovo | Vinkovci |
Luxembourg | 0 – 5 | Maine | Vinkovci |
Group 4
| | |
9 September 2002 |
Kent | 0 – 2 | San Marino | Tallinn |
South | 2 – 5 | Central Bohemia | Tallinn |
11 September 2002 |
Kent | 1 – 4 | Central Bohemia | Tallinn |
South | 2 – 0 | San Marino | Tallinn |
13 September 2002 |
Central Bohemia | 3 – 0 | San Marino | Tallinn |
South | 1 – 4 | Kent | Tallinn |
Group 5
Group 6
| | |
21 September 2002 |
Lesser Poland | 0 – 1 | Württemberg | Marijampolė |
Tauragė | 5 – 0 | Brest | Kaunas |
23 September 2002 |
Württemberg | 5 – 1 | Tauragė | Kaunas |
Brest | 0 – 1 | Lesser Poland | Marijampolė |
25 September 2002 |
Brest | 0 – 4 | Württemberg | Marijampolė |
Lesser Poland | 2 – 1 | Tauragė | Kaunas |
Group 7
| | |
16 October 2002 |
Northern Ireland | 0 – 1 | Algarve | Assen |
Malta | 1 – 2 | District Noord | Assen |
17 October 2002 |
Algarve | 3 – 0 | Malta | Emmen |
District Noord | 2 – 0 | Northern Ireland | Emmen |
19 October 2002 |
District Noord | 2 – 1 | Algarve | Hoogeveen |
Malta | 0 – 4 | Northern Ireland | Hoogeveen |
Group 8
Group 9
| | |
17 September 2002 |
MNZ Murska Sobota | 0 – 1 | Ticino | Križevci |
Liechtenstein | 0 – 4 | Entity | Lendava |
19 September 2002 |
MNZ Murska Sobota | 0 – 4 | Entity | Odranci |
Liechtenstein | 1 – 3 | Ticino | Murska Sobota |
21 September 2002 |
MNZ Murska Sobota | 2 – 1 | Liechtenstein | Beltinci |
Ticino | 4 – 2 | Entity | Križevci |
Group 10
The intermediary playoffs were drawn at random when the preliminary groups were drawn. As there were ten groups but only eight places in the tournament final, four group winners had to play in the intermediary round. The winners of Group 2 were drawn to play the winners of Group 4, whilst Group 8 and Group 10's winners would play each other. The two legs were played in both competing teams' home regions.
First legs
| | |
19 March 2003 |
Piedmont–Aosta Valley | 1 – 0 | Gothenburg |
16 April 2003 |
Central Bohemia | 0 – 1 | Asturias |
Second legs
| | |
9 April 2003 |
Gothenburg | 0 – 1 | Piedmont–Aosta Valley |
7 May 2003 |
Asturias | 1 – 0 | Central Bohemia |
Tournament final
Germany was chosen to host the Tournament final, with matches being played from 22-28 June 2003.
Group stage
The six automatic preliminary group winners and the two intermediary playoff winners (Italy's Piedmont–Aosta Valley and Asturias of Spain) were drawn into two groups of four, with the two group winners advancing to the final.
Group A
Group B
Final
See also
References
- ^ "Württemberg-Ticino | UEFA Regions' Cup".
- ^ "Asturias-C. R. Piemonte Valle d'Aosta (ITA) | UEFA Regions' Cup".
- ^ "Ticino-C. R. Piemonte Valle d'Aosta (ITA) | UEFA Regions' Cup".
- ^ "Württemberg-Asturias | UEFA Regions' Cup".
- ^ "Ticino-Asturias | UEFA Regions' Cup".
- ^ "C. R. Piemonte Valle d'Aosta (ITA)-Württemberg | Match info | UEFA Regions' Cup".
- ^ "Szabolcs-Maine | UEFA Regions' Cup".
- ^ "Noord-Goyazan | UEFA Regions' Cup".
- ^ "Szabolcs crush District Noord". 24 June 2003.
- ^ "Maine-Goyazan | UEFA Regions' Cup".
- ^ "Goyazan-Szabolcs | UEFA Regions' Cup".
- ^ "Maine-Noord | UEFA Regions' Cup".
External links
- Official UEFA Regions' Cup site
- RSSSF page for the 2003 UEFA Regions' Cup