2023 UEFA Regions' Cup Tournament details Host country Final tournament: SpainDates Qualifying rounds: 23 June 2022 – TBC Final tournament: 9–17 June 2023 Teams Final tournament: 8Total: 35 (from 35 associations)Final positions Champions GaliciaRunners-up Belgrade← 20192021
2025 →
International football competition
The 2023 UEFA Regions' Cup was the 12th edition of the UEFA Regions' Cup, a football competition for amateur teams in Europe organized by UEFA.[ 1]
Lower Silesia from Poland were the title holders.[ 2] In the final, Galicia from Spain defeated Belgrade.
Teams A total of 35 teams entered the tournament.[ 3] Clubs/teams from Russia were barred from participation.[ 4]
Associations were ranked according to their UEFA coefficients, computed based on results of the last three seasons (2015, 2017, 2019), to decide on the round their teams entered and their seeding pots in the preliminary and intermediate round draws. The top 35 associations entered the intermediate round, while the bottom 5 associations (ranked 32–36) entered the preliminary round.[ 5]
The draw for the preliminary and intermediate rounds was held on 8 December 2021, 16:00 CET (UTC+1), at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.[ 6] The mechanism of the draws for each round was as follows:
In the preliminary round, the five teams were drawn into two groups of two and three without any seeding. In the intermediate round, the 31 teams were drawn into eight groups of four. Each group contained one team from Pot A, one team from Pot B, one team from Pot C, and either one team from Pot D or one team which advanced from the preliminary round (whose identity was not known at the time of the draw). For political reasons, teams from Russia and Ukraine would not be drawn in the same group. The hosts for each group in the preliminary and intermediate rounds would be selected after the draw. On 28 February 2022, UEFA suspended all Russian clubs from participating in UEFA competitions.[ 7] Russia's spot will be replaced by the preliminary round runners-up.
Preliminary round The group winners advance to the intermediate round to join the 30 teams which receive byes to the intermediate round.
Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Group A Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 Basiani 2 2 0 0 6 1 +5 6 Advance to Intermediate round 2 Kaskelen 2 1 0 1 5 3 +2 3 3 Tallinna Zapoos 2 0 0 2 1 8 −7 0
Source: UEFA
27 June 2022 (2022-06-27 )
Kaskelen 0–3 (Awarded)(originally 2–1) Basiani Chulagov 7' Kazybekov 30' Report Makasarashvili 57'
Attendance: 41[ 10]
Referee: Damian Sylwestrzak (
Poland )
Group B Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 Kolos Cherven 2 2 0 0 8 3 +5 6 Advance to Intermediate round 2 Jabrayil (H) 2 0 0 2 3 8 −5 0
Source: UEFA(H) Hosts
24 June 2022 (2022-06-24 )
Kolos Cherven 2–1 Jabrayil Simanchyk 62' Paliashchuk 74' Report Süleymanlı 10'
Attendance: 1,550[ 11]
Referee: Damian Sylwestrzak (
Poland )
Final
The eight group winners advance to the final tournament. The winners of each group qualify for the finals, which in principle will be held in the last two weeks of June 2023, with the hosts to be decided when the qualifiers are known.
Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Group 1 Source: UEFA
Rules for classification:
Tiebreakers (H) Hosts
22 August 2022 (2022-08-22 )
11:00
FF BH Football Training Centre, Zenica Attendance: 50[ 14]
Referee: Miguel Bertolo Nogueira (Portugal)
25 August 2022 (2022-08-25 )
11:00
FF BH Football Training Centre, Zenica Attendance: 100[ 16]
Referee: Jan Petrik (Czechia)
25 August 2022 (2022-08-25 )
16:00
FF BH Football Training Centre, Zenica Attendance: 70[ 17]
Referee: Martin Dohal (Slovakia)
28 August 2022 (2022-08-28 )
11:00
Attendance: 10[ 18]
Referee: Miguel Bertolo Nogueira (Portugal)
Group 2 Source: UEFA
Rules for classification:
Tiebreakers (H) Hosts
24 August 2022 (2022-08-24 )
16:00
Attendance: 20[ 20]
Referee: Miloš Savović (Montenegro)
24 August 2022 (2022-08-24 )
09:00
Attendance: 30[ 21]
Referee: Nenad Minakovic (Serbia)
27 August 2022 (2022-08-27 )
16:00
Attendance: 20[ 22]
Referee: Miloš Savović (Montenegro)
30 August 2022 (2022-08-30 )
18:00
Attendance: 30[ 24]
Referee: Nenad Minakovic (Serbia)
Group 3 Source: UEFA
Rules for classification:
Tiebreakers (H) Hosts
2 November 2022 (2022-11-02 )
10:30
Kayseri 0–3 Kolos Cherven Report Lizunou 30' Paliashchuk 45+1' Karatkevich 52'
Attendance: 34[ 26]
Referee: Donald Robertson (Scotland)
2 November 2022 (2022-11-02 )
14:30
Tampere 2–1 Lisbon Bullock 65' Toijala 73' Report Cardoso 59' (pen.)
Attendance: 47[ 27]
Referee: Walter Altmann (Austria)
5 November 2022 (2022-11-05 )
11:30
Attendance: 91[ 28]
Referee: Volen Chinkov (Bulgaria)
5 November 2022 (2022-11-05 )
15:30
Lisbon 2–0 Kolos Cherven Cardoso 20' (pen.) Oliveira 59' Report
Attendance: 34[ 29]
Referee: Walter Altmann (Austria)
8 November 2022 (2022-11-08 )
13:30
Kolos Cherven 2–2 Tampere Haliuk 53' Semkin 85' Report Ivashkin 20' (o.g. ) Bright 90+1'
Bulvar Mimar Kubilay Kose Stadium, Kartal Attendance: 48[ 30]
Referee: Donald Robertson (Scotland)
8 November 2022 (2022-11-08 )
13:30
Attendance: 57[ 31]
Referee: Volen Chinkov (Bulgaria)
Group 4 Source: UEFA
Rules for classification:
Tiebreakers (H) Hosts
10 October 2022 (2022-10-10 )
21:00
Tîm Rhanbarthol Cymru 3–2 Eastern Region Roberts 12' Cathrall 33' Allshorn 87' Report Mckervey 9' (pen.) , 76'
Attendance: 178[ 33]
Referee: Kai Eric Steen (Norway)
13 October 2022 (2022-10-13 )
15:00
Zlín 3–2 Tîm Rhanbarthol Cymru Gojš 24' Juřica 60' Jakubowicz 64' Report Williams 38' , 48'
Attendance: 60[ 34]
Referee: Juri Frischer (Estonia)
13 October 2022 (2022-10-13 )
21:00
Eastern Region 3–0 Gothenburg Neale 50' Newell 90' Devine 90+2' Report
Attendance: 142[ 35]
Referee: Kai Erik Steen (Norway)
16 October 2022 (2022-10-16 )
15:00
Eastern Region 1–1 Zlín Downey 46' Report
Attendance: 196[ 36]
Referee: Juri Frischer (Estonia)
Group 5 Source: UEFA
Rules for classification:
Tiebreakers (H) Hosts
Notes:
^ a b Head-to-head points: Lazio 3, Jersey 0. 29 September 2022 (2022-09-29 )
09:00
Attendance: 81[ 38]
Referee: Christopher Jaeger (Austria)
29 September 2022 (2022-09-29 )
09:00
Stadio Comunale Domenico Francioni, Latina Attendance: 20[ 39]
2 October 2022 (2022-10-02 )
09:00
Attendance: 84[ 40]
Referee: Christopher Jaeger (Austria)
2 October 2022 (2022-10-02 )
09:00
Stadio Comunale Domenico Francioni, Latina Attendance: 50[ 41]
Referee: Robertas Valikonis (Lithuania)
5 October 2022 (2022-10-05 )
09:00
Stadio Comunale Domenico Francioni, Latina Attendance: 96[ 42]
Referee: Robertas Valikonis (Lithuania)
5 October 2022 (2022-10-05 )
09:00
Group 6 Source: UEFA
Rules for classification:
Tiebreakers (H) Hosts
25 October 2022 (2022-10-25 )
Republic of Ireland 2–0 San Marino Casey 75' Murphy 81' Report
Attendance: 20[ 44]
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (Armenia)
25 October 2022 (2022-10-25 )
Attendance: 50[ 45]
Referee: Peter Kralović (Slovakia)
28 October 2022 (2022-10-28 )
Attendance: 50[ 47]
Referee: Peter Kralović (Slovakia)
31 October 2022 (2022-10-31 )
SW Bulgaria 0–1 Republic of Ireland Report Chambers 70'
Attendance: 75[ 48]
Referee: Vassilis Fotias (Greece)
31 October 2022 (2022-10-31 )
Attendance: 25[ 49]
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan (Armenia)
Group 7 Source: UEFA
Rules for classification:
Tiebreakers (H) Hosts
Notes:
^ a b Head-to-head points: Geneve 3, Ljubljana 0. 6 October 2022 (2022-10-06 )
10:30
Attendance: 60[ 50]
Referee: Joonas Jaanovits (Estonia)
6 October 2022 (2022-10-06 )
13:00
Galicia 3–0 Ljubljana Rial 47' Rey 72' Martinez 89' Report
Attendance: 367[ 51]
Referee: Jørgen Burchardt (Denmark)
9 October 2022 (2022-10-09 )
Attendance: 79[ 53]
Referee: Joonas Jaanovits (Estonia)
12 October 2022 (2022-10-12 )
Attendance: 50[ 54]
Referee: Jørgen Burchardt (Denmark)
12 October 2022 (2022-10-12 )
Attendance: 1,600[ 55]
Referee: Ian McNabb (Northern Ireland)
Group 8 Source: UEFA
Rules for classification:
Tiebreakers (H) Hosts
28 September 2022 (2022-09-28 )
10:30
28 September 2022 (2022-09-28 )
10:30
Attendance: 160[ 56]
Referee: Nikola Popov (Bulgaria)
1 October 2022 (2022-10-01 )
10:30
Attendance: 200[ 57]
Referee: Irakli Kvirikashvili (Georgia)
1 October 2022 (2022-10-01 )
10:30
4 October 2022 (2022-10-04 )
10:30
Final tournament The hosts of the final tournament will be selected by UEFA from the eight qualified teams.
Qualified teams The following teams qualified for the final tournament.
Group A Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 Galicia (H) 3 3 0 0 5 1 +4 9 Final 2 Bavaria 3 2 0 1 7 1 +6 6 Bronze medal 3 Zenica-Doboj 3 0 1 2 2 8 −6 1 4 Republic of Ireland 3 0 1 2 1 5 −4 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification:
Tiebreakers (H) Hosts
9 June 2023 (2023-06-09 )
19:00
11 June 2023 (2023-06-11 )
19:00
Galicia 2–1 Zenica-Doboj Rey 24' Otero 50' Report Subašić 69'
Attendance: 1,000[ 62]
Referee: Trustin Farrugia Cann (
Malta )
14 June 2023 (2023-06-14 )
19:00
Bavaria 0–1 Galicia Report Rey 7' (pen.)
Attendance: 2,200[ 64]
Referee: Sigurd Kringstad (
Norway )
Group B 9 June 2023 (2023-06-09 )
17:00
9 June 2023 (2023-06-09 )
17:00
Attendance: 100[ 66]
Referee: Trustin Farrugia Cann (
Malta )
11 June 2023 (2023-06-11 )
17:00
11 June 2023 (2023-06-11 )
19:00
Attendance: 180[ 68]
Referee: Sigurd Kringstad (
Norway )
14 June 2023 (2023-06-14 )
19:00
14 June 2023 (2023-06-14 )
19:00
Final In the final, extra time and penalty shoot-out are used to decide the winner if necessary.
Top goalscorers Preliminary round: There were 28 goals scored in 6 matches, for an average of 4.67 goals per match. Intermediate round: There were 50 goals scored in 12 matches, for an average of 4.17 goals per match. — Team eliminated / inactive for this stage.
Source: UEFA.com[ 72] [ 73]
References ^ "What is the UEFA Regions' Cup?". UEFA.com . Union of European Football Associations. 1 December 2021. Retrieved 31 May 2022 . ^ "Dolny Śląsk win 2019 Regions' Cup: at a glance". UEFA.com. 26 June 2019. Retrieved 31 May 2022 . ^ "2022/23 UEFA Regions' Cup qualifying begins 23 June". UEFA.com . Union of European Football Associations. 3 May 2022. Retrieved 31 May 2022 . ^ FIFA/UEFA suspend Russian clubs and national teams from all competitions. UEFA. 28 February 2022 ^ "Coefficients calculation for the 2022/23 Preliminary and Intermediate rounds" (PDF) . UEFA.com. Retrieved 31 May 2022 . ^ "2022/23 UEFA Regions' Cup qualifying draw: preliminary and intermediate round". UEFA.com. 8 December 2021. Retrieved 31 May 2022 . ^ "FIFA/UEFA suspend Russian clubs and national teams from all competitions". UEFA. 28 February 2022. Retrieved 31 May 2022 . ^ "Basiani vs. Zapoos" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 23 June 2022. Retrieved 15 July 2022 . ^ "Zapoos vs. Kaskelen" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 25 June 2022. Retrieved 15 July 2022 . ^ "Kaskelen vs. Basiani" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 27 June 2022. Retrieved 15 July 2022 . ^ "Kolos vs. Jabrayil" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 24 June 2022. Retrieved 15 July 2022 . ^ "Jabrayil vs. Kolos" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 26 June 2022. Retrieved 15 July 2022 . ^ "Kaskelen vs. Kolos" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 29 June 2022. Retrieved 15 July 2022 . ^ "Hapoel Bikat Hayarden vs. Zenica-Doboj" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 22 August 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Basiani vs. Central Scotland" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 22 August 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Zenica-Doboj vs. Central Scotland" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 25 August 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Basiani vs. Hapoel Bikat Hayarden" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 25 August 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Central Scotland vs. Hapoel Bikat Hayarden" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 28 August 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Zenica-Doboj vs. Basiani" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 28 August 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "West Slovakia vs. Dolny Śląsk" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 24 August 2022. Retrieved 30 August 2022 . ^ "Latvia vs. Ialoveni" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 24 August 2022. Retrieved 30 August 2022 . ^ "Dolny Śląsk vs. Ialoveni" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 27 August 2022. Retrieved 30 August 2022 . ^ "Latvia vs. West Slovakia" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 27 August 2022. Retrieved 30 August 2022 . ^ "Dolny Śląsk vs. Latvia" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 30 August 2022. Retrieved 1 September 2022 . ^ "Ialoveni vs. West Slovakia" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 30 August 2022. Retrieved 1 September 2022 . ^ "Kayseri vs. Kolos Cherven" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 2 November 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Tampere vs. Lisboa" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 2 November 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Kayseri vs. Tampere" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Lisboa vs. Kolos Cherven" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 5 November 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Kolos Cherven vs. Tampere" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Lisboa vs. Kayseri" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Zlín vs. Gothenburg" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 10 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Tîm Rhanbarthol Cymru vs. Eastern Region" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 10 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Zlín vs. Tîm Rhanbarthol Cymru" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 13 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Eastern Region vs. Gothenburg" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 13 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Eastern Region vs. Zlín" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 16 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Gothenburg vs. Tîm Rhanbarthol Cymru" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 16 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Jersey vs. Lazio" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 29 September 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Bavaria vs. North Macedonia" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 29 September 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Lazio vs. North Macedonia" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 2 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Bavaria vs. Jersey" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 2 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Lazio vs. Bavaria" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 5 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "North Macedonia vs. Jersey" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 5 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Rep. of Ireland vs. San Marino" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Prahova Muntenia vs. SW Bulgaria" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Rep. of Ireland vs. Prahova Muntenia" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 28 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "SW Bulgaria vs. San Marino" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 28 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "SW Bulgaria vs. Rep. of Ireland" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 31 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "San Marino vs. Prahova Muntenia" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 31 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Genève vs. Pest Region" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 6 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Galicia vs. Ljubljana" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 6 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Galicia vs. Genève" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 9 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Pest Region vs. Ljubljana" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 9 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Ljubljana vs. Genève" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 12 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Pest Region vs. Galicia" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 12 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Split Region vs. Malta" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 28 September 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Split Region vs. Belgrade" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 1 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Malta vs. Belgrade" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 4 October 2022. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Galicia vs. Rep. of Ireland" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 9 June 2023. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Zenica-Doboj vs. Bavaria" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 9 June 2023. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Bavaria vs. Rep. of Ireland" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 11 June 2023. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Galicia vs. Zenica-Doboj" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 11 June 2023. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Rep. of Ireland vs. Zenica-Doboj" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 14 June 2023. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Bavaria vs. Galicia" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 14 June 2023. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Zlín vs. Belgrade" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 9 June 2023. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Lisboa vs. Dolnośląski Region" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 9 June 2023. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Belgrade vs. Dolnośląski Region" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 11 June 2023. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Lisboa vs. Dolnośląski Region" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 9 June 2023. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Dolnośląski Region vs. Zlín" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 9 June 2023. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Belgrade vs. Lisboa" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 14 June 2023. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Galicia vs. Belgrade" (JSON) . Union of European Football Associations. 17 June 2023. Retrieved 4 January 2024 . ^ "Statistics — Qualifying phase — Player statistics — Goals". UEFA.com. Retrieved 24 October 2018 . ^ "Statistics — Tournament phase — Player statistics — Goals". UEFA.com. Retrieved 26 June 2019 .
External links