International football competition
The 2015 UEFA Regions' Cup was the ninth UEFA Regions' Cup.[1][2]
Preliminary round
The draw for preliminary and intermediary rounds was carried out on 28 November 2013. It was conducted by the UEFA Youth and Amateur Football Committee chairman Jim Boyce.[3]
The eight teams in the preliminary round have been drawn into two groups of four. Group A was played in Estonia, while Group B was played in Slovenia. Matches in the preliminary round were played between 23 and 27 July 2014 (Group A) and between 15 and 19 June 2014 (Group B). The two group winners advanced to the intermediary round.
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
IV Västergötland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 7 |
Dostyk | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 7 |
North Wales Coast | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 |
Northern Estonia (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 15 | −14 | 0 |
Dostyk v IV Västergötland 23 July 2014 | Dostyk | 2–2 | IV Västergötland | Rakvere linnastaadion, Rakvere |
15:00 | Borovski 33' Akbarov 40' | Report | Schmidt 48' J. Emanuelsson 82' | Referee: Radek Příhoda (Czech Republic) |
North Wales Coast v Northern Estonia 23 July 2014 | North Wales Coast | 3–1 | Northern Estonia | Maarjamäe Stadium, Tallinn |
18:00 | Midgley 68' (pen.) Parry 82' Ryan Jones 89' | Report | Samberk 29' | Referee: Sergiu Derenov (Moldova) |
North Wales Coast v Dostyk 25 July 2014 | North Wales Coast | 0–1 | Dostyk | Rakvere linnastaadion, Rakvere |
15:00 | | Report | Borovski 59' | Referee: Dag Vidar Hafsås (Norway) |
IV Västergötland v Northern Estonia 25 July 2014 | IV Västergötland | 8–0 | Northern Estonia | Maarjamäe Stadium, Tallinn |
18:00 | Ramic 22' 38' Andersson 26' (pen.) 63' 77' (pen.) Lundborg 45' Hellden 69' 90+2' | Report | | Referee: Sergiu Derenov (Moldova) |
IV Västergötland v North Wales Coast 27 July 2014 | IV Västergötland | 2–1 | North Wales Coast | Rakvere linnastaadion, Rakvere |
12:00 | Ramic 49' Abdu 61' | Report | Midgley 90+2' (pen.) | Referee: Radek Příhoda (Czech Republic) |
Northern Estonia v Dostyk 27 July 2014 | Northern Estonia | 0–4 | Dostyk | Maarjamäe Stadium, Tallinn |
12:00 | | Report | Abutov 10' 56' 70' Azhikhan 90' | Referee: Dag Vidar Hafsås (Norway) |
Group B
The 30 teams which went straight through to the intermediary round were joined by the two group winners from the preliminary round. The 32 teams have been drawn into eight groups of four, with the following countries hosting each group's matches:
- Group 1 – Croatia
- Group 2 – Slovakia
- Group 3 – Serbia
- Group 4 – Hungary
- Group 5 – Moldova
- Group 6 – Malta
- Group 7 – Bosnia
- Group 8 – Poland
Matches in the intermediary round were played between 25 September 2014 and 24 October 2014. The winners of each group qualified for the final tournament.
Group 1
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Zagreb (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 7 | RTU Futbola Centrs | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | –2 | 6 | IV Västergötland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 4 | Chagirgan | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 16 | –11 | 0 | | |
Group 2
Württemberg v Eastern Slovakia 23 September 2014 | Württemberg | 2–1 | Eastern Slovakia | National Training Centre, Poprad |
| Marinić 13' Wiest 82' | | Jurč 85' | Referee: Aleksandr Gauzer (Kazakhstan) |
Group 3
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | South Moravia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 7 | Vojvodina (H) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | South-West Bulgaria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | –3 | 3 | Vaud | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | –1 | 2 | | | | | | | Vojvodina | | 3–0 | 2–2 | – | South-West Bulgaria | – | | 2–1 | – | Vaud | – | – | | 0–0 | South Moravia | 3–0 | 2–1 | – | | |
Group 4
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Eastern Region | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 9 | East Hungary (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 6 | F.C. Karmiel Safed | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | –2 | 3 | FK Nevėžis | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 11 | –8 | 0 | | |
Group 5
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
Eastern Region | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | +9 | 9 |
Catalonia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 6 |
AF Piatykhatska | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | –3 | 3 |
Telenești (H) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 20 | –19 | 0 |
Eastern Region v Telenești 23 September 2014 | Eastern Region | 5–1 | Telenești | Stadionul CPSN, Vadul lui Vodă |
| Steve Murray 24', 65' Richard Thompson 38', 76' Eamon Kelly 69' | | Gheorghe Rotaru 45+3' (pen.) | Referee: Vadims Direktorenko (Latvia) |
Group 6
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Ankara | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 9 | South Region Russia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 6 | Gozo (H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | –1 | 3 | Vaasa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | –4 | 0 | | | | | | | Ankara | | 2–1 | 2–1 | – | South Region Russia | – | | 3–1 | – | Gozo | – | – | | 2–0 | Vaasa | 0–1 | 0–1 | – | | |
Group 7
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Tuzla Canton (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 6 | Lazio | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 | Leiria | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 | ALF-2007 Minsk | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | –5 | 0 | | |
Group 8
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
Lower Silesia (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 7 |
Paris Île-de-France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 7 |
FYR Macedonia[4] | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | –5 | 1 |
Brașov | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11 | –7 | 1 |
Brașov v Lower Silesia 13 September 2014 | Brașov | 2–5 | Lower Silesia | Stadion Miejski w Legnicy, Legnica |
| Vasilache 52' (pen.) David 76' | Report | Babeczko 25' Leśniarek 45+1' Niedojad 78', 87' Gołębiewski 90+2' | Referee: Bardhyl Pashaj (Albania) |
Paris Île-de-France v FYR Macedonia 13 September 2014 | Paris Île-de-France | 1–0 | FYR Macedonia | Stadion KS Polkowice, Polkowice |
| Harel 32' | | | Referee: Georgi Vadachkoria (Georgia) |
FYR Macedonia v Lower Silesia 15 September 2014 | FYR Macedonia | 1–5 | Lower Silesia | Stadion Miejski w Legnicy, Legnica |
| Karceski 90' | | Gacek 9', 37' Budny 15' Leśniarek 45' (pen.) Shakjiri 88' (o.g.) | Referee: Georgi Vadachkoria (Georgia) |
Brașov v Paris Île-de-France 15 September 2014 | Brașov | 0–4 | Paris Île-de-France | Stadion KS Polkowice, Polkowice |
| | | Honore 14' Harel 22' (pen.), 27', 58' | Referee: Domagoj Vučkov (Croatia) |
Lower Silesia v Paris Île-de-France 17 September 2014 | Lower Silesia | 1–1 | Paris Île-de-France | Stadion Miejski w Legnicy, Legnica |
| Leśniarek 31' | | Mokrane 84' | Referee: Domagoj Vučkov (Croatia) |
FYR Macedonia v Brașov 17 September 2014 | FYR Macedonia | 2–2 | Brașov | Stadion Zagłębia Lubin, Lubin |
| Shakjiri 17' Paunov 33' | | Dascalu 81' Vasilache 83' | Referee: Bardhyl Pashaj (Albania) |
Final tournament
The final tournament was held in the Republic of Ireland, with the final game scheduled for 4 July 2015.
The draw took place at Dublin Arena on 30 March.[5]
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
Eastern Region (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 9 |
Ankara | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 |
South Moravia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 3 |
Tuzla | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 0 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
Zagreb | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 9 |
Württemberg | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
Eastern Region | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 4 |
Lower Silesia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 0 |
Final
Eastern Region | 1–0 | Zagreb |
David Lacey 10' | Report | |
See also
References
- ^ "Regulations of the UEFA Regions' Cup 2014/15" (PDF). UEFA.
- ^ "Route to Regions' Cup finals paved by draw". UEFA.com. 28 November 2013.
- ^ Відбулося жеребкування IX Кубку регіонів УЄФА 2014/15. www.ua-football.com. 29 November 2013
- ^ "North Macedonia-Braşov | UEFA Regions' Cup".
- ^ "Regions' Cup finals schedule confirmed". 2 April 2015.
External links
- Official website
- 2015 final tournament, UEFA.com
- 2015 final tournament programme, UEFA.com
- Jim Boyce hopes to sign off from FIFA role with Regions Cup success for Northern Ireland after Harry's boys progress to the final stages. www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk. 28 September 2014