2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships – Men's K-4 500 metres
Men's K-4 500 metres at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho | |||||||||
Location | Montemor-o-Velho, Portugal | |||||||||
Dates | 25–26 August | |||||||||
Competitors | 88 from 22 nations | |||||||||
Winning time | 1:20.056 | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
← 2017 2019 → |
- v
- t
- e
The men's K-4 500 metres competition at the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Montemor-o-Velho took place at the Centro de Alto Rendimento de Montemor-o-Velho.[1]
Schedule
The schedule was as follows:[2]
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
Saturday 25 August 2018 | 16:05 | Heats |
17:42 | Semifinals | |
Sunday 26 August 2018 | 13:25 | Final A |
13:38 | Final B |
All times are Western European Summer Time (UTC+1)
Results
Heats
Heat winners advanced directly to the A final. The next six fastest boats in each heat advanced to the semifinals.[3][4][5]
Heat 1
Rank | Kayakers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Max Rendschmidt Tom Liebscher Ronald Rauhe Max Lemke | Germany | 1:23.513 | QA |
2 | Martin Brzeziński Rafał Rosolski Dawid Putto Norbert Kuczyński | Poland | 1:25.170 | QS |
3 | Deniss Volkovs Roberts Akmens Kaspars Tiklenieks Aldis Arturs Vilde | Latvia | 1:25.180 | QS |
4 | Franck Le Moël Guillaume Burger Étienne Hubert Guillaume Le Floch Decorchemont | France | 1:25.833 | QS |
5 | Dejan Pajić Simo Boltić Ervin Holpert Strahinja Stefanović | Serbia | 1:26.583 | QS |
6 | Chrisjan Coetzee David Rodrigues Michael Arthur Nicholas Weeks | South Africa | 1:26.590 | QS |
7 | Dmytro Danylenko Oleh Kukharyk Dmytro Kostyshen Denys Lakmanov | Ukraine | 1:27.650 | QS |
8 | Viliyan Buchvarov Hristo Rekov Todor Kolevski Veselin Vulchov | Bulgaria | 1:29.950 |
Heat 2
Rank | Kayakers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Saúl Craviotto Marcus Walz Cristian Toro Rodrigo Germade | Spain | 1:21.314 | QA |
2 | Emanuel Silva Messias Baptista João Ribeiro David Varela | Portugal | 1:23.811 | QS |
3 | Riley Fitzsimmons Thomas Green Murray Stewart Jordan Wood | Australia | 1:25.048 | QS |
4 | Samuel Baláž Csaba Zalka Milan Fraňa Tibor Linka | Slovakia | 1:25.244 | QS |
5 | Nicola Ripamonti Alessandro Gnecchi Andrea Schera Edoardo Chierini | Italy | 1:25.248 | QS |
6 | Dzmitry Tratsiakou Raman Piatrushenka Vitaliy Bialko Dzmitry Natynchyk | Belarus | 1:25.491 | QS |
7 | Cosmin Lulciuc Razvan Albisoru Aurelian Ciocan Sorin Cical | Romania | 1:26.278 | QS |
Heat 3
Rank | Kayakers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sándor Tótka Péter Molnár Miklós Dudás István Kuli | Hungary | 1:23.554 | QA |
2 | Yury Postrigay Oleg Gusev Vitaly Ershov Vasily Pogreban | Russia | 1:25.461 | QS |
3 | Aurimas Lankas Edvinas Ramanauskas Mindaugas Maldonis Simonas Maldonis | Lithuania | 1:25.598 | QS |
4 | Omar de Andrés Pablo de Torres Ezequiel Di Giacomo Gonzalo Carreras | Argentina | 1:25.641 | QS |
5 | Jakub Zavřel Josef Dostál Radek Šlouf Jan Štěrba | Czech Republic | 1:25.851 | QS |
6 | Ryan Cochrane Marshall Hughes Nicholas Matveev Pierre-Luc Poulin | Canada | 1:26.141 | QS |
7 | Jon Schofield Matthew Robinson Liam Heath Lewis Fletcher | Great Britain | 1:37.138 | QS |
Semifinals
Qualification was as follows:
The fastest three boats in each semi advanced to the A final.
The next four fastest boats in each semi, plus the fastest remaining boat advanced to the B final.[6][7]
Semifinal 1
Rank | Kayakers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yury Postrigay Oleg Gusev Vitaly Ershov Vasily Pogreban | Russia | 1:21.653 | QA |
2 | Samuel Baláž Csaba Zalka Milan Fraňa Tibor Linka | Slovakia | 1:22.286 | QA |
3 | Riley Fitzsimmons Thomas Green Murray Stewart Jordan Wood | Australia | 1:22.523 | QA |
4 | Dejan Pajić Simo Boltić Ervin Holpert Strahinja Stefanović | Serbia | 1:22.973 | QB |
5 | Dzmitry Tratsiakou Raman Piatrushenka Vitaliy Bialko Dzmitry Natynchyk | Belarus | 1:23.189 | QB |
6 | Omar de Andrés Pablo de Torres Ezequiel Di Giacomo Gonzalo Carreras | Argentina | 1:23.349 | QB |
7 | Jon Schofield Matthew Robinson Liam Heath Lewis Fletcher | Great Britain | 1:24.076 | QB |
8 | Deniss Volkovs Roberts Akmens Kaspars Tiklenieks Aldis Arturs Vilde | Latvia | 1:24.856 | qB |
9 | Chrisjan Coetzee David Rodrigues Michael Arthur Nicholas Weeks | South Africa | 1:28.226 |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Kayakers | Country | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jakub Zavřel Josef Dostál Radek Šlouf Jan Štěrba | Czech Republic | 1:21.668 | QA |
2 | Emanuel Silva Messias Baptista João Ribeiro David Varela | Portugal | 1:21.741 | QA |
3 | Franck Le Moël Guillaume Burger Étienne Hubert Guillaume Le Floch Decorchemont | France | 1:22.135 | QA |
4 | Cosmin Lulciuc Razvan Albisoru Aurelian Ciocan Sorin Cical | Romania | 1:23.058 | QB |
5 | Aurimas Lankas Edvinas Ramanauskas Mindaugas Maldonis Simonas Maldonis | Lithuania | 1:23.081 | QB |
6 | Martin Brzeziński Rafał Rosolski Dawid Putto Norbert Kuczyński | Poland | 1:24.361 | QB |
7 | Nicola Ripamonti Alessandro Gnecchi Andrea Schera Edoardo Chierini | Italy | 1:24.515 | QB |
8 | Dmytro Danylenko Oleh Kukharyk Dmytro Kostyshen Denys Lakmanov | Ukraine | 1:26.421 | |
9 | Ryan Cochrane Marshall Hughes Nicholas Matveev Pierre-Luc Poulin | Canada | 1:27.888 |
Finals
Final B
Competitors in this final raced for positions 10 to 18.[8]
Rank | Kayakers | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dzmitry Tratsiakou Raman Piatrushenka Vitaliy Bialko Dzmitry Natynchyk | Belarus | 1:22.752 |
2 | Aurimas Lankas Edvinas Ramanauskas Mindaugas Maldonis Simonas Maldonis | Lithuania | 1:24.232 |
3 | Cosmin Lulciuc Razvan Albisoru Aurelian Ciocan Sorin Cical | Romania | 1:24.452 |
4 | Jon Schofield Matthew Robinson Liam Heath Lewis Fletcher | Great Britain | 1:24.939 |
Deniss Volkovs Roberts Akmens Kaspars Tiklenieks Aldis Arturs Vilde | Latvia | ||
6 | Martin Brzeziński Rafał Rosolski Dawid Putto Norbert Kuczyński | Poland | 1:25.382 |
7 | Dejan Pajić Simo Boltić Ervin Holpert Strahinja Stefanović | Serbia | 1:26.519 |
8 | Omar de Andrés Pablo de Torres Ezequiel Di Giacomo Gonzalo Carreras | Argentina | 1:26.846 |
9 | Nicola Ripamonti Alessandro Gnecchi Andrea Schera Edoardo Chierini | Italy | 1:28.573 |
Final A
Competitors in this final raced for positions 1 to 9, with medals going to the top three.[9]
Rank | Kayakers | Country | Time |
---|---|---|---|
Max Rendschmidt Tom Liebscher Ronald Rauhe Max Lemke | Germany | 1:20.056 | |
Saúl Craviotto Marcus Walz Cristian Toro Rodrigo Germade | Spain | 1:20.423 | |
Sándor Tótka Péter Molnár Miklós Dudás István Kuli | Hungary | 1:21.480 | |
4 | Riley Fitzsimmons Thomas Green Murray Stewart Jordan Wood | Australia | 1:21.780 |
5 | Yury Postrigay Oleg Gusev Vitaly Ershov Vasily Pogreban | Russia | 1:22.006 |
6 | Franck Le Moël Guillaume Burger Étienne Hubert Guillaume Le Floch Decorchemont | France | 1:22.530 |
7 | Samuel Baláž Csaba Zalka Milan Fraňa Tibor Linka | Slovakia | 1:22.596 |
8 | Jakub Zavřel Josef Dostál Radek Šlouf Jan Štěrba | Czech Republic | 1:23.050 |
9 | Emanuel Silva Messias Baptista João Ribeiro David Varela | Portugal | 1:23.990 |
References
- ^ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | How to get here". Federação Portuguesa de Canoagem. Retrieved 29 August 2018.
- ^ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | TIME TABLE & RESULTS". CANOE SPRINT PORTUGAL. Retrieved 29 August 2018.
- ^ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | K4 Men 500m - 1st Heat". CANOE SPRINT PORTUGAL. Retrieved 29 August 2018.
- ^ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | K4 Men 500m - 2nd Heat". CANOE SPRINT PORTUGAL. Retrieved 29 August 2018.
- ^ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | K4 Men 500m - 3rd Heat". CANOE SPRINT PORTUGAL. Retrieved 29 August 2018.
- ^ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | K4 Men 500m - 1st Semi-final". CANOE SPRINT PORTUGAL. Retrieved 29 August 2018.
- ^ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | K4 Men 500m - 2nd Semi-final". CANOE SPRINT PORTUGAL. Retrieved 29 August 2018.
- ^ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | K4 Men 500m - Final B". CANOE SPRINT PORTUGAL. Retrieved 29 August 2018.
- ^ "2018 ICF CANOE SPRINT WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS | K4 Men 500m - Final A". CANOE SPRINT PORTUGAL. Retrieved 29 August 2018.