Ryszard Oborski
Polish canoeist
Medal record | ||
---|---|---|
Men's canoe sprint | ||
World Championships | ||
1974 Mexico City | K-2 500 m | |
1977 Sofia | K-4 500 m | |
1977 Sofia | K-4 1000 m | |
1979 Duisburg | K-4 1000 m | |
1981 Nottingham | K-4 10000 m | |
1974 Mexico City | K-1 4 x 500 m | |
1974 Mexico City | K-4 10000 m | |
1978 Belgrade | K-4 500 m | |
1979 Duisburg | K-4 500 m | |
1983 Tampere | K-4 10000 m |
Ryszard Oborski (born 2 May 1952 in Poznań) is a Polish canoe sprinter who competed from the mid-1970s to the mid-1980s. He won ten medals at the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships with three golds (K-2 500 m: 1974, K-4 500 m: 1977, K-4 1000 m: 1977), two silvers (K-4 1000 m: 1979, K-4 10000 m: 1981), and five bronzes (K-1 4 x 500 m: 1974, K-4 500 m: 1978, 1979; K-4 10000 m: 1974, 1983).
Oborski also competed in two Summer Olympics, earning his best finish of fourth in the K-4 1000 m event at Moscow in 1980.
References
- Kamber, Raymond, ed. (2008). "Medal Winners – Olympic Games and World Championships (1936–2007)" (PDF). CanoeICF.com. International Canoe Federation. pp. 1–83. Archived (PDF) from the original on 18 May 2018.
- Ryszard Oborski at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
External links
- Ryszard Oborski at Olympedia
- Ryszard Oborski at Olympics.com
- v
- t
- e
- 1948: Finland (Thor Axelsson & Nils Björklöf)
- 1950: Sweden (Lars Glassér & Ingemar Hedberg)
- 1954: West Germany (Ernst Steinhauer & Meinrad Miltenberger)
- 1958: Poland (Stefan Kapłaniak & Władysław Zieliński)
- 1963: Romania (Vasilie Nicoară & Haralambie Ivanov)
- 1966: Romania (Aurel Vernescu & Atanase Sciotnic)
- 1970: Sweden (Lars Andersson & Rolf Peterson)
- 1971: Sweden (Lars Andersson & Rolf Peterson)
- 1973: Soviet Union (Nikolay Gogol & Pytor Greshta)
- 1974: Poland (Ryszard Oborski & Grzegorz Śledziewski)
- 1975: Soviet Union (Viktor Vorobiyev & Nikolay Astapkovich)
- 1977: East Germany (Joachim Mattern & Bernd Olbricht)
- 1978: East Germany (Bernd Olbricht & Rüdiger Helm)
- 1979: Soviet Union (Vladimir Parfenovich & Sergei Chukhray)
- 1981: Soviet Union (Vladimir Parfenovich & Sergei Chukhray)
- 1982: Soviet Union (Vladimir Parfenovich & Sergey Superata)
- 1983: East Germany (Frank Fischer & André Wohllebe)
- 1985: New Zealand (Alan Thompson & Paul MacDonald)
- 1986: West Germany (Reiner Scholl & Thomas Pfrang)
- 1987: Hungary (Ferenc Csipes & László Fidel)
- 1989: East Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1990: Soviet Union (Sergey Kalesnik & Anatoly Tishchenko)
- 1991: Spain (Juan José Roman & Juan Manuel Sánchez)
- 1993: Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1994: Germany (Kay Bluhm & Torsten Gutsche)
- 1995: Italy (Beniamino Bonomi & Daniele Scarpa)
- 1997: Australia (Andrew Trim & Daniel Collins)
- 1998: Slovakia (Michal Riszdorfer & Juraj Bača)
- 1999: Poland (Marek Twardowski & Adam Wysocki)
- 2001: Germany (Ronald Rauhe & Tim Wieskötter)
- 2002: Germany (Ronald Rauhe & Tim Wieskötter)
- 2003: Germany (Ronald Rauhe & Tim Wieskötter)
- 2005: Germany (Ronald Rauhe & Tim Wieskötter)
- 2006: Germany (Ronald Rauhe & Tim Wieskötter)
- 2007: Germany (Ronald Rauhe & Tim Wieskötter)
- 2009: Belarus (Vadzim Makhneu & Raman Piatrushenka)
- 2010: Belarus (Raman Piatrushenka & Vadzim Makhneu)
- 2011: Hungary (Dávid Tóth & Tamás Kulifai)
- 2013: Portugal (Emanuel Silva & João Ribeiro)
- 2014: Slovakia (Erik Vlček & Juraj Tarr)
- 2015: Australia (Ken Wallace & Lachlan Tame)
- 2017: Spain (Rodrigo Germade & Marcus Walz)
- 2018: Russia (Artem Kuzakhmetov & Vladislav Blintsov)
- 2019: Belarus (Stanislau Daineka & Dzmitry Natynchyk)
- 2021: Spain (Marcus Walz & Rodrigo Germade)
- 2022: Hungary (Bence Nádas & Bálint Kopasz)
- 2023: Portugal (João Ribeiro & Messias Baptista)
This article about a Polish canoeist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e