Candidates of the 1959 South Australian state election
The 1959 South Australian state election was held on 7 March 1959.
Retiring Members
Labor
- James Stephens, MHA (Port Adelaide)
Liberal and Country
- Malcolm McIntosh, MHA (Albert)
- Geoffrey Clarke, MHA (Burnside)
- Rufus Goldney, MHA (Gouger)
- Ernest Anthoney, MLC (Central No.2 District)
- Collier Cudmore, MLC (Central No.2 District)
- Jack Bice, MLC (Southern District)
- John Cowan, MLC (Southern District)
House of Assembly
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.[1]
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | LCL candidate | DLP candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adelaide | Labor | Sam Lawn | James O'Sullivan | Elliott Johnston (Comm) | |
Albert | LCL | Bill Nankivell | |||
Alexandra | LCL | David Brookman | |||
Angas | LCL | Harley Ladd | Berthold Teusner | ||
Barossa | LCL | Condor Laucke | |||
Burnside | LCL | Joyce Steele | Kenneth Constable | John Parkinson (Ind.) Keith Gibbs (Ind.) Frank Rieck (Ind.) | |
Burra | Independent | Gordon Gilfillan | Percy Quirke (Ind.) | ||
Chaffey | LCL | Robert Curren | Harold King | William MacGillivray (Ind.) | |
Edwardstown | Labor | Frank Walsh | May Mills | Daniel Faulkner | |
Enfield | Labor | Jack Jennings | Edward Timlin | Thomas Ellis (Ind.) Alan Miller (Comm) | |
Eyre | LCL | George Bockelberg | |||
Flinders | LCL | Percy Baillie | Glen Pearson | ||
Frome | Labor | Mick O'Halloran | Maxwell Hams | Michael Hoare | |
Gawler | Labor | John Clark | Jean Davis | ||
Glenelg | LCL | Richard Clifford | Baden Pattinson | Nathaniel Bishop | |
Gouger | LCL | Steele Hall | Thomas Freebairn (Ind.) Hector Henstridge (Ind.) | ||
Gumeracha | LCL | Ernie Crimes | Thomas Playford | Charles Coffey (Ind.) | |
Hindmarsh | Labor | Cyril Hutchens | |||
Light | LCL | Donald MacLeod | George Hambour | ||
Millicent | Labor | Jim Corcoran | William Gordon | ||
Mitcham | LCL | Sylvester Byrne | Robin Millhouse | Patrick McCabe | |
Mount Gambier | Labor | Ron Ralston | Herbert Ashby | ||
Murray | Labor | Gabe Bywaters | Arnold Royal | Susan Critchley | |
Norwood | Labor | Don Dunstan | Trevor Butcher | Lance Bishop | |
Onkaparinga | LCL | Cyril Hasse | Howard Shannon | ||
Port Adelaide | Labor | John Ryan | Gerald Shinnick | James Moss (Comm) | |
Port Pirie | Labor | Dave McKee | Henry Welch (Ind.) Charles McCaffrey (Comm) | ||
Ridley | Independent | Arnold Busbridge | Roy Glatz | Tom Stott (Ind.) | |
Rocky River | LCL | James Heaslip | |||
Semaphore | Labor | Harold Tapping | James Mitchell (Comm) | ||
Stirling | LCL | William Jenkins | |||
Stuart | Labor | Lindsay Riches | James Yates (Ind.) | ||
Torrens | LCL | Doreen Pattison | John Coumbe | Francis Corcoran | |
Unley | LCL | Arthur Savage | Colin Dunnage | William Dempsey | |
Victoria | LCL | David Walker | Leslie Harding | John Gartner | |
Wallaroo | Labor | Lloyd Hughes | Clifford Dunstone | ||
West Torrens | Labor | Fred Walsh | Ross Stanford | Richard Mills | |
Whyalla | Labor | Ron Loveday | Allan Mossop (Ind.) | ||
Yorke Peninsula | LCL | Cecil Hincks |
Legislative Council
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour and identified by an asterisk (*).
District | Held by | Labor candidates | LCL candidates | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Central No. 1 | 2 Labor | Ken Bardolph* Stan Bevan* | ||
Central No. 2 | 2 LCL | Margaret Scott Reg Bishop Molech Briton | Jessie Cooper* Frank Potter* N S Young | Peter Lasarewitch (DLP) |
Midland | 2 LCL | Alexander Melrose* Colin Rowe* | ||
Northern | 2 LCL | A Hearne Reg Curren | Robert Wilson* William Robinson* | D Smith (DLP) Thomas Keain (DLP) |
Southern | 2 LCL | Geoffrey Giles* Allan Hookings* |
References
- ^ Jaensch, Dean. "History of South Australian Elections 1857 - 2006". State Electoral Office South Australia. Archived from the original on 2 March 2014. Retrieved 10 April 2022.
- v
- t
- e
Candidates in South Australian state and colonial elections