Candidates of the 1965 South Australian state election
The 1965 South Australian state election was held on 6 March 1965.
Retiring Members
Labor
- Fred Walsh, MHA (West Torrens)
Liberal and Country
- Leslie Harding, MHA (Victoria)
- Robert Wilson, MLC (Northern District)
- William Robinson, MLC (Northern District)
House of Assembly
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.[1]
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | LCL candidate | DLP candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Adelaide | Labor | Sam Lawn | George Basivovs | Elliott Johnston (Comm) Thomas Ellis (Soc. Credit) | |
Albert | LCL | Bill Nankivell | |||
Alexandra | LCL | Desmond Merton | David Brookman | ||
Angas | LCL | Berthold Teusner | |||
Barossa | LCL | Molly Byrne | Condor Laucke | Andrew Shore | David Wood (Soc. Credit) |
Burnside | LCL | Joyce Henriott | Joyce Steele | William Carruthers (Soc. Credit) | |
Burra | Independent | John Phelan | Percy Quirke | ||
Chaffey | Labor | Reg Curren | Harold King | William Ahern | Herbert Wilson (Ind.) |
Edwardstown | Labor | Frank Walsh | Laurence Daly | Allan Anderson | Brian Waters (Ind.) |
Enfield | Labor | Jack Jennings | Allan Stock | Desmond Timlin | Alan Miller (Comm) David Beavan (Soc. Credit) |
Eyre | LCL | Isaac Rayson | George Bockelberg | Harold Schiller (CP) | |
Flinders | LCL | James Hudson | Glen Pearson | Douglas Barnes | |
Frome | Labor | Tom Casey | Maxwell Hams | John McMahon | |
Gawler | Labor | John Clark | Phillip Hockey | Desmond Clark (Ind.) John Fielder (Ind.) | |
Glenelg | LCL | Hugh Hudson | Baden Pattinson | Mark Posa | |
Gouger | LCL | Robert Thredgold | Steele Hall | ||
Gumeracha | LCL | Ernie Crimes | Thomas Playford | Patrick Coffey | Marcus Dodd (Soc. Credit) Brian Rooney (Comm) |
Hindmarsh | Labor | Cyril Hutchens | Cyril Holasek | ||
Light | LCL | John Freebairn | |||
Millicent | Labor | Des Corcoran | John Osborne | ||
Mitcham | LCL | Murty Conlon | Robin Millhouse | Ernst Hergstrom (Soc. Credit) | |
Mount Gambier | Labor | Allan Burdon | Mary Hill | ||
Murray | Labor | Gabe Bywaters | Eric Doecke | ||
Norwood | Labor | Don Dunstan | Sidney Daws | ||
Onkaparinga | LCL | Frank Staniford | Howard Shannon | Harvey Burns (Soc. Credit) | |
Port Adelaide | Labor | John Ryan | Donald Boys | Peter Symon (Comm) | |
Port Pirie | Labor | Dave McKee | Allan Mossop (Ind.) | ||
Ridley | Independent | Arnold Busbridge | Tom Stott (Ind.) | ||
Rocky River | LCL | George Smart | James Heaslip | ||
Semaphore | Labor | Reg Hurst | Charles Coffey | George Heritage (Soc. Credit) | |
Stirling | LCL | Allan Stevens | William McAnaney | ||
Stuart | Labor | Lindsay Riches | William Young (Ind.) | ||
Torrens | LCL | Chris Hurford | John Coumbe | Charles Bradley | Russell Sellars (Soc. Credit) |
Unley | Labor | Gil Langley | John McLeay | Mary Dempsey | John Hennessey (Ind.) William Wallace (Ind.) |
Victoria | LCL | David Walker | Allan Rodda | James McLachlan (CP) John Gartner (Ind.) | |
Wallaroo | Labor | Lloyd Hughes | Clarence Green | ||
West Torrens | Labor | Glen Broomhill | Parker Morton | ||
Whyalla | Labor | Ron Loveday | Gordon Kimpton | Clarence Young (Ind.) James Yates (Ind.) | |
Yorke Peninsula | LCL | Michael Kennedy | James Ferguson |
Legislative Council
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour and identified by an asterisk (*).
District | Held by | Labor candidates | LCL candidates | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Central No. 1 | 2 Labor | Stan Bevan* Don Banfield* | Edward Timlin (DLP) William Gold (Ind.) Edwin Burnett-Read (Ind.) | |
Central No. 2 | 2 LCL | Robert Millar Eric Thorp | Jessie Cooper* Frank Potter* | |
Midland | 2 LCL | Donald MacLeod Leonard Krieg | Les Hart* Colin Rowe* | |
Northern | 2 LCL | Hugh James Miah O'Callaghan | Richard Geddes* Dudley Octoman* | |
Southern | 2 LCL | Ren DeGaris* Henry Kemp* |
References
- ^ Jaensch, Dean. "History of South Australian Elections 1857 - 2006". State Electoral Office South Australia. Archived from the original on 2 March 2014. Retrieved 19 October 2019.
- v
- t
- e
Candidates in South Australian state and colonial elections