Candidates of the 1973 South Australian state election
The 1973 South Australian state election was held on 10 March 1973.
Retiring Members
Labor
- John Clark MHA (Elizabeth)
Liberal and Country
House of Assembly
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.[1]
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | LCL candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adelaide | Labor | Jack Wright | Milton Blake | |
Albert Park | Labor | Charles Harrison | Valentine Dignum | |
Alexandra | LCL | Ted Chapman | David Baines (Ind) Lester James (CP) | |
Ascot Park | Labor | Geoff Virgo | John Forgan | |
Bragg | LCL | Florence Pens | David Tonkin | |
Brighton | Labor | Hugh Hudson | Ronald Moulds | Betty Preston (Ind) |
Chaffey | Labor | Reg Curren | Peter Arnold | |
Coles | Labor | Len King | Graeme Sargent | |
Davenport | LCL | Graham Jamieson | Dean Brown | |
Elizabeth | Labor | Peter Duncan | Brian Marsden | Nick Bolkus (Ind) Fred Smith (Ind) |
Eyre | LCL | Peter Kennedy | Graham Gunn | |
Fisher | LCL | Ronald Caldicott | Stan Evans | |
Flinders | LCL | John Carnie | Peter Blacker (CP) | |
Florey | Labor | Charles Wells | Anthony Deane-Shaw | |
Frome | LCL | Gerard Casanova | Ernest Allen | |
Gilles | Labor | Jack Slater | Donald Glazbrook | |
Glenelg | LCL | Brian Crawford | John Mathwin | |
Gouger | LCL | Peter Dewhurst | Keith Russack | Patrick Carlin (Ind) Ronald Crosby (CP) |
Goyder | LCL | Steele Hall | Donald Gardner (Ind) Francis McIntyre (CP) | |
Hanson | LCL | Brian Smith | Heini Becker | |
Henley Beach | Labor | Glen Broomhill | Reginald Appelkamp | Daniel Overduin (Ind) |
Heysen | LCL | Howard Houck | William McAnaney | |
Kavel | LCL | Mark Eckermann | Roger Goldsworthy | Elmore Schulz (CP) |
Light | LCL | William Sneesby | Bruce Eastick | Eric Gerlach (Ind) |
Mallee | LCL | Bill Nankivell | Joseph Philbey (CP) | |
Mawson | Labor | Don Hopgood | Leslie Scott | George Gater (SC) |
Millicent | Labor | Des Corcoran | Murray Vandepeer | |
Mitcham | LCL | Sean Dawes | Robin Millhouse | Arthur Cockington (Ind) |
Mitchell | Labor | Ron Payne | Peter Daniels | |
Mount Gambier | Labor | Allan Burdon | David Rogers | Brian O'Connor (Ind) |
Murray | LCL | Harold McLaren | Ivon Wardle | |
Norwood | Labor | Don Dunstan | Peter Adamson | |
Peake | Labor | Don Simmons | Barbara Ashwin | |
Pirie | Labor | Dave McKee | Myles McCallum (Ind) | |
Playford | Labor | Terry McRae | Lloyd Duffield | |
Price | Labor | John Ryan | Jean Lawrie | Julie Dearing (Ind) |
Rocky River | LCL | Nathan Smith | Howard Venning | Peter Longmire (CP) |
Ross Smith | Labor | Jack Jennings | John Lynch (Ind) | |
Salisbury | Labor | Reg Groth | Robert Maczkowiack (Ind) | |
Semaphore | Labor | Reg Hurst | John Howarth | Keith Waye (SPA) |
Spence | Labor | Ernie Crimes | James Sheridan (Ind) | |
Stuart | Labor | Gavin Keneally | George Rogers (Ind) | |
Tea Tree Gully | Labor | Molly Byrne | William Brassington | Leo Davis (Ind) |
Torrens | LCL | Chris Sumner | John Coumbe | |
Unley | Labor | Gil Langley | Johnny Mac | Susie Creamcheese (HBP) |
Victoria | LCL | Allan Rodda | Graham Carrick (CP) | |
Whyalla | Labor | Max Brown | Jason Reid |
Legislative Council
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour and identified by an asterisk (*).
District | Held by | Labor candidates | LCL candidates | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Central No. 1 | 2 Labor | Don Banfield* Tom Casey* | Lois Bell Iris MacDonald | |
Central No. 2 | 2 LCL | Mary Brannigan Ronald Lock | Jessie Cooper* Frank Potter* | Richard Grove (AP) Colin Miller (AP) |
Midland | 2 LCL | Brian Chatterton* Cec Creedon* | John Freebairn Les Hart | |
Northern | 2 LCL | Frank Blevins John Phelan | Richard Geddes* Arthur Whyte* | |
Southern | 2 LCL | Dennis Beager James Hennessy | Ren DeGaris* Henry Kemp* | John Gartner (Ind) |
References
- ^ Jaensch, Dean. "History of South Australian Elections 1857 - 2006". State Electoral Office South Australia. Archived from the original on 2 March 2014. Retrieved 29 September 2018.
- v
- t
- e
Candidates in South Australian state and colonial elections