Cross-country skiing at the 1980 Winter Paralympics
Cross-country skiing
Cross-country skiing at the II Paralympic Winter Games | |
---|---|
←1976 1984→ |
Cross-country skiing at the 1980 Winter Paralympics consisted of 28 events, 18 for men and 10 for women.
Medal table
[1]
Rank | Nation | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Finland (FIN) | 14 | 7 | 9 | 29 |
2 | Norway (NOR) | 9 | 7 | 4 | 20 |
3 | Sweden (SWE) | 5 | 3 | 5 | 13 |
4 | West Germany (FRG) | 0 | 4 | 2 | 5 |
5 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
5 | France (FRA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
7 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
7 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Total | 28 | 23 | 22 | 73 |
Medal summary
The competition events were:
- 5 km: men - women
- 10 km: men - women
- 20 km: men
- 4x5 km relay: men - women
- 4x10 km relay: men
Each event had separate standing, sitting, or visually impaired classifications:
- 1A - standing: single leg amputation above the knee
- 2A - standing: single leg amputation below the knee
- 2B - standing: double leg amputation below the knee, mild cerebral palsy, or equivalent impairment
- 3A - standing: single arm amputation
- 3B - standing: double arm amputation
- 5 - sitting
- 5A - visually impaired: under 10% functional vision
- 5B - visually impaired: no functional vision
Men's events
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 km - short distance | 1A details | Pertti Sankilampi Finland | Samuli Kaemi Finland | Otto Malkki Finland |
2A details | Veikko Jantunen Finland | Gerard Vandel France | Bertil Lundmark Sweden | |
2B details | Ensio Kinnunen Finland | Franz Sliwinski West Germany | None | |
3A details | Jouko Grip Finland | Erkki Seppaenen Finland | Rune Karlsson Sweden | |
Heikki Miettinen Finland | ||||
3B details | Kari Laakkonen Finland | Reino Vesander Finland | Adolf Fritsche West Germany | |
5 details | Erik Sandbraaten Norway | None | None | |
10 km - middle distance | 1A details | Pertti Sankilampi Finland | Samuli Kaemi Finland | Tauno Seppaenen Finland |
2A details | Veikko Jantunen Finland | Erkki Kukkanen Finland | Bertil Lundmark Sweden | |
2B details | Ensio Kinnunen Finland | Franz Sliwinski West Germany | None | |
3A details | Jouko Grip Finland | Heikki Miettinen Finland | Erkki Seppaenen Finland | |
3B details | Cato Zahl Pedersen Norway | Kari Laakkonen Finland | Reino Vesander Finland | |
5A details | Morten Langeroed Norway | Terje Loevaas Norway | Torbjoern Foss Norway | |
5B details | Geir Vegard Alien Norway | George Witthof Sweden | Hans Anton Aalien Norway | |
20 km - long distance | 5A details | Terje Loevaas Norway | Morten Langeroed Norway | Torbjoern Foss Norway |
5B details | Hans Anton Aalien Norway | George Witthof Sweden | Geir Vegard Alien Norway | |
4x5 km relay | 1A+2A[2] details | Finland (FIN) Veikko Jantunen Samuli Kaemi Erkki Kukkanen Pertti Sankilampi | West Germany (FRG) Hermann Heckel Helmut Kaidisch Alfred Kauffmann Siegfried Loose | Switzerland (SUI) Unknown |
4x5 km relay | 3A-3B details | Finland (FIN) Karin Laakkonen Jouko Grip Heikki Miettinen Erkki Seppänen[3] | Austria (AUT) Bruno Geuze Franz Perner Horst Morokutti Josef Scheiber | West Germany (FRG) Otto Faller Adolf Fritsche Walter Klenk Ludwig Wagner |
4x10 km relay | 5A-5B details | Norway (NOR) Hans Anton Aalien Geir Vegard Alien Morten Langeroed Terje Loevaas[4] | Sweden (SWE) Yngve Eriksson Ove Karlsson Sven-Ivar Martin George Witthof | Finland (FIN) Ismo Alanko Mauno Sulisalo Teuvo Talmia Matti Juntunen[3] |
Women's events
Event | Class | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
5 km - short distance | 2A details | Liisa Maekelae Finland | None | None |
5 details | Brit Mjaasund Oejen Norway | None | None | |
5A details | Desiree Johansson Sweden | Kari Heggum Norway | Matleena Talonen Finland | |
5B details | Birgitta Sund Sweden | Aud Berntsen Norway | Marianne Edfeldt Sweden | |
10 km - middle distance | 2A details | Liisa Maekelae Finland | None | None |
3A details | Alli Hatva Finland | Dorothea Neuweiler West Germany | Railli Rantala Finland | |
5 details | Brit Mjaasund Oejen Norway | None | None | |
5A details | Desiree Johansson Sweden | Kari Heggum Norway | Matleena Talonen Finland | |
5B details | Birgitta Sund Sweden | Aud Berntsen Norway | Marianne Edfeldt Sweden | |
4x5 km relay | 5A-5B details | Sweden (SWE) Marianne Edfeldt Desiree Johansson Astrid Nilsson Birgitta Sund | Norway (NOR) Aud Berntsen Aud Grundvik Kari Heggum Aud Jensen | Canada (CAN) Mary Brunner Dawn Coyle Janet Schuster Judy Shaw |
See also
References
- ^ Medal Standings - Geilo 1980 Paralympic Winter Games -Cross-Country Skiing, International Paralympic Committee (IPC)
- ^ Medal Standings - Geilo 1980 Paralympic Winter Games -Cross-Country Skiing, International Paralympic Committee (IPC)
- ^ a b Geilo - Suomalaiset paralympiamitalistit Geilon kisoissa Archived 2011-07-18 at the Wayback Machine (Finnish), Finnish Paralympic Committee
- ^ Norske medaljer Paralympics, Vinter Archived 2011-07-24 at the Wayback Machine (Norwegian), Olympiatoppen
- "IPC Historical Results Database". International Paralympic Committee (IPC). 2010. Retrieved 2010-11-16.
- The information from the International Paralympic Committee (IPC) website is based on sources which does not present all information from earlier Paralympic Games (1960-1984), such as relay and team members.[1] (Per nov.16, 2010)
- "Geilo 1980". paralympia.de. 2010. Archived from the original on 2011-07-19. Retrieved 2010-11-17.
- Historical Medallists : Vancouver 2010 Winter Paralympics[permanent dead link], Official website of the 2010 Winter Paralympics
- Winter Sport Classification, Canadian Paralympic Committee
External links
- Picture of Norwegian skier Geir Vegard Ålien and Crown Prince Harald at Scanpix
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 1980 Winter Paralympics (Geilo)
- Alpine skiing
- Cross‑country skiing
- Ice sledge speed racing