Marek Twardowski
Medal record | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Men's canoe sprint | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
World Championships | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999 Milan | K-2 500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2006 Szeged | K-1 500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2011 Szeged | K-1 500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999 Milan | K-2 1000 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999 Milan | K-4 200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2002 Seville | K-2 200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2002 Seville | K-2 500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2003 Gainesville | K-2 200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2005 Zagreb | K-2 500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2006 Szeged | K-2 200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2006 Szeged | K-4 1000 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2007 Duisburg | K-4 1000 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999 Milan | K-2 200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2005 Zagreb | K-2 200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2005 Zagreb | K-4 1000 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2007 Duisburg | K-1 500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
European Championships | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999 Zagreb | K2-200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999 Zagreb | K2-500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2005 Poznań | K2-500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2007 Pontevedra | K1-200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2012 Zagreb | K-1 500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1999 Zagreb | K2-1000 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2001 Milan | K2-200 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2001 Milan | K2-500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2002 Szeged | K2-200m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2005 Poznań | K4-1000 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2007 Pontevedra | K1-500 m | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2007 Pontevedra | K4-1000 m |
Marek Twardowski (born 6 October 1979 in Białystok) is a Polish sprint canoeist who has competed since the late 1990s. He won fifteen medals at the ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships with two golds (K-1 500 m: 2006, K-2 500 m: 1999), nine silvers (K-2 200 m: 2002, 2003, 2006; K-2 500 m: 2002, 2005; K-2 1000 m: 1999, K-4 200 m: 1999, K-4 1000 m: 2006, 2007), and four bronzes (K-1 500 m: 2007, K-2 200 m: 1999, 2005; K-4 1000 m: 2007).
Twardowski also competed in three Summer Olympics, earning his best finish of fourth in the K-2 500 m event at Athens in 2004.
Nicknamed Twardy, he is 1.82 m (6'0) tall and weighs 85 kg (187 lbs). Twardowski is a member of the Sparta Augustów club where he is coached by Andrzej Siemion.
On 9 July 2008 he was named the Polish national flag bearer for the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing.
References
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 1: flatwater (now sprint): 1936–2007 at the Wayback Machine (archived 2010-01-05)
- ICF medalists for Olympic and World Championships – Part 2: rest of flatwater (now sprint) and remaining canoeing disciplines: 1936–2007 at WebCite (archived 2009-11-09)
- Marek Twardowski at Olympics at Sports-Reference.com (archived)
Olympic Games | ||
---|---|---|
Preceded by | Flagbearer for Poland 2008 Beijing | Succeeded by |
- v
- t
- e
- 1948: Gert Fredriksson (SWE)
- 1950: Johan Andersen (DEN)
- 1954: Gert Fredriksson (SWE)
- 1958: Stefan Kapłaniak (POL)
- 1963: Aurel Vernescu (ROU)
- 1966: Aurel Vernescu (ROU)
- 1970: Anatoly Tishchenko Sr. (URS)
- 1971: Nikolay Gogol (URS)
- 1973: Géza Csapó (HUN)
- 1974: Vasile Dîba (ROU)
- 1975: Géza Csapó (HUN)
- 1977: Vasile Dîba (ROU)
- 1978: Vasile Dîba (ROU)
- 1979: Vladimir Parfenovich (URS)
- 1981: Vladimir Parfenovich (URS)
- 1982: Vladimir Parfenovich (URS)
- 1983: Vladimir Parfenovich (URS)
- 1985: Andreas Stähle (GDR)
- 1986: Jeremy West (GBR)
- 1987: Paul MacDonald (NZL)
- 1989: Martin Hunter (AUS)
- 1990: Sergey Kalesnik (URS)
- 1991: Renn Crichlow (CAN)
- 1993: Mikko Kolehmainen (FIN)
- 1994: Zsombor Borhi (HUN)
- 1995: Piotr Markiewicz (POL)
- 1997: Botond Storcz (HUN)
- 1998: Ákos Vereckei (HUN)
- 1999: Ákos Vereckei (HUN)
- 2001: Ákos Vereckei (HUN)
- 2002: Nathan Baggaley (AUS)
- 2003: Nathan Baggaley (AUS)
- 2005: Nathan Baggaley (AUS)
- 2006: Marek Twardowski (POL)
- 2007: Adam van Koeverden (CAN)
- 2009: Ronald Rauhe (GER)
- 2010: Anders Gustafsson (SWE)
- 2011: Marek Twardowski (POL)
- 2013: Tom Liebscher (GER)
- 2014: René Holten Poulsen (DEN)
- 2015: René Holten Poulsen (DEN)
- 2017: Josef Dostál (CZE)
- 2018: Josef Dostál (CZE)
- 2019: Tom Liebscher (GER)
- 2021: Mikita Borykau (BLR)
- 2022: Josef Dostál (CZE)
- 2023: Bálint Kopasz (HUN)
This article about a Polish canoeist is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e