2018 CAF Champions League qualifying rounds Dates 10 February – 18 March 2018
International football competition
The 2018 CAF Champions League qualifying rounds were played from 10 February to 18 March 2018.[ 1] A total of 59 teams competed in the qualifying rounds to decide the 16 places in the group stage of the 2018 CAF Champions League.[ 2]
Draw The draw for the preliminary round and first round was held on 13 December 2017 at the CAF headquarters in Cairo, Egypt.[ 3] [ 4]
The entry round of the 59 teams entered into the draw was determined by their performances in the CAF competitions for the previous five seasons (CAF 5-year ranking points shown in parentheses).
In the qualifying rounds, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the aggregate score was tied after the second leg, the away goals rule would be applied, and if still tied, extra time would not be played, and the penalty shoot-out would be used to determine the winner (Regulations III. 13 & 14).[ 2]
Schedule The schedule of each round was as follows (matches scheduled in midweek in italics ).[ 1]
Round First leg Second leg Preliminary round 9–11 February 2018 20–21 February 2018 First round 6–7 March 2018 16–18 March 2018
Bracket The bracket of the draw was announced by the CAF on 13 December 2017.[ 3] [ 4]
The 16 winners of the first round advanced to the group stage , while the 16 losers of the first round entered the Confederation Cup play-off round .
Preliminary round The preliminary round included the 54 teams that did not receive byes to the first round.
Notes:
^ Saint George won on walkover after Al-Salam Wau failed to arrive for the first leg.[ 5] 11 February 2018 (2018-02-11 )
16:00 UTC+3
Referee: Georges Gatogato (
Burundi )
20 February 2018 (2018-02-20 )
16:00 UTC+3
Referee: Ahmed Mahrous Mahmoud Ahmed Hassan (
Egypt )
Saint George won on walkover after Al-Salam Wau failed to arrive for the first leg.[ 6] [ 5]
10 February 2018 (2018-02-10 )
14:30 UTC+3
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
16:00 UTC+3
Referee: Hassan Mohamed Hagi (
Somalia )
2–2 on aggregate. KCCA won on away goals.
10 February 2018 (2018-02-10 )
15:00 UTC+2
Referee: Patrick Ngoleka (
Malawi )
24 February 2018 (2018-02-24 )
16:30 UTC±0
Independence Stadium, Bakau Zanaco won 6–1 on aggregate.
11 February 2018 (2018-02-11 )
16:00 UTC+2
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
16:00 UTC+2
5–5 on aggregate. Mbabane Swallows won on away goals.
10 February 2018 (2018-02-10 )
17:00 UTC±0
20 February 2018 (2018-02-20 )
16:00 UTC±0
Referee: Adissa Abdul Raphiou Ligali (
Benin )
Williamsville AC won 2–1 on aggregate.
11 February 2018 (2018-02-11 )
17:00 UTC+2
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
15:00 UTC±0
Referee: Messie Nkounkou (
Congo )
Aduana Stars won 2–1 on aggregate.
11 February 2018 (2018-02-11 )
18:00 UTC+1
Attendance: 0 (closed doors)
20 February 2018 (2018-02-20 )
15:00 UTC+1
ES Sétif won 6–0 on aggregate.
10 February 2018 (2018-02-10 )
16:00 UTC±0
Referee: Cecil Fleischer (
Ghana )
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
15:30 UTC+1
Referee: Issa Abdelhadi (
Chad )
CF Mounana won 2–1 on aggregate.
11 February 2018 (2018-02-11 )
16:30 UTC±0
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
16:00 UTC+1
Referee: Kokou Ognankotan Ntale (
Togo )
MFM won 2–1 on aggregate.
11 February 2018 (2018-02-11 )
15:30 UTC+1
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
19:00 UTC+1
MC Alger won 9–2 on aggregate.
10 February 2018 (2018-02-10 )
16:15 UTC+1
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
17:00 UTC±0
Horoya won 3–1 on aggregate.
10 February 2018 (2018-02-10 )
17:00 UTC±0
Referee: Boubou Traoré (
Mali )
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
19:00 UTC+2
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Esam Al Jahani (
Libya )
Génération Foot won 2–0 on aggregate.
10 February 2018 (2018-02-10 )
16:00 UTC+3
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
17:30 UTC+4
Young Africans won 2–1 on aggregate.
10 February 2018 (2018-02-10 )
15:45 UTC+2
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
19:30 UTC+2
Referee: Bilal Abdallah Ismael (
Djibouti )
Township Rollers won 4–2 on aggregate.
10 February 2018 (2018-02-10 )
15:00 UTC+3
Referee: Mahmood Ali Mahmood Ismail (
Sudan )
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
17:00 UTC+1
Referee: Kabanga Yannick Malala (
DR Congo )
Gor Mahia won 3–1 on aggregate.
10 February 2018 (2018-02-10 )
16:00 UTC±0
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
17:00 UTC+1
Espérance de Tunis won 6–1 on aggregate.
11 February 2018 (2018-02-11 )
16:00 UTC+1
Referee: Maudo Jallow (
Gambia )
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
15:30 UTC+1
Plateau United won 4–0 on aggregate.
10 February 2018 (2018-02-10 )
15:30 UTC+1
Referee: Gauthier Marc Mihindou Mbina (
Gabon )
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
15:00 UTC±0
Referee: Abdullahi Shuaibu (
Nigeria )
3–3 on aggregate. AS Togo-Port won 4–3 on penalties.
11 February 2018 (2018-02-11 )
16:00 UTC±0
LISCR 1–0 Al-Hilal Sheriff 20' Report
20 February 2018 (2018-02-20 )
19:30 UTC+2
Al-Hilal 3–0 LISCR Report
Al-Hilal won 3–1 on aggregate.
10 February 2018 (2018-02-10 )
16:00 UTC+3
Referee: Jean Claude Ishimwe (
Rwanda )
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
15:00 UTC+2
ZESCO United won 7–0 on aggregate.
11 February 2018 (2018-02-11 )
16:00 UTC+1
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
16:00 UTC±0
Referee: Abdoulaye Rhissa Almoustapha (
Niger )
ASEC Mimosas won 4–3 on aggregate.
11 February 2018 (2018-02-11 )
15:00 UTC+3
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
15:00 UTC+2
Referee: Nomore Murambiwa Musundire (
Zimbabwe )
UD Songo won 3–1 on aggregate.
10 February 2018 (2018-02-10 )
19:00 UTC±0
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
14:00 UTC±0
Difaâ El Jadidi won 10–0 on aggregate.
11 February 2018 (2018-02-11 )
15:30 UTC+1
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
14:30 UTC+2
Referee: António Muachihuissa Caxala (
Angola )
AS Vita Club won 6–1 on aggregate.
11 February 2018 (2018-02-11 )
16:00 UTC+1
Referee: Audrick Nkole (
Zambia )
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
15:00 UTC+2
1º de Agosto won 5–1 on aggregate.
10 February 2018 (2018-02-10 )
18:00 UTC+2
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
16:00 UTC+4
Bidvest Wits won 2–1 on aggregate.
10 February 2018 (2018-02-10 )
15:30 UTC+2
21 February 2018 (2018-02-21 )
15:00 UTC+2
Rayon Sports won 2–1 on aggregate.
First round The first round included 32 teams: the 27 winners of the preliminary round, and the 5 teams that received byes to this round.
7 March 2018 (2018-03-07 )
16:00 UTC+3
Referee: Jean Claude Ishimwe (
Rwanda )
17 March 2018 (2018-03-17 )
16:00 UTC+3
Referee: Andrew Otieno (
Kenya )
KCCA won 1–0 on aggregate
7 March 2018 (2018-03-07 )
15:00 UTC+2
17 March 2018 (2018-03-17 )
15:00 UTC+2
Mbabane Swallows won 3–1 on aggregate.
7 March 2018 (2018-03-07 )
18:00 UTC±0
17 March 2018 (2018-03-17 )
16:00 UTC±0
Wydad AC won 7–4 on aggregate.
7 March 2018 (2018-03-07 )
15:00 UTC±0
18 March 2018 (2018-03-18 )
19:00 UTC+1
ES Sétif won 4–1 on aggregate.
6 March 2018 (2018-03-06 )
20:00 UTC+2
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Boubou Traoré (
Mali )
17 March 2018 (2018-03-17 )
15:30 UTC+1
Al-Ahly won 7–1 on aggregate.
17 March 2018 (2018-03-17 )
19:00 UTC+1
Referee: Youssef Essrayri (
Tunisia )
MC Alger won 7–2 on aggregate.
6 March 2018 (2018-03-06 )
17:00 UTC±0
17 March 2018 (2018-03-17 )
17:30 UTC±0
Referee: Jean-Jacques Ndala Ngambo (
DR Congo )
Horoya won 4–1 on aggregate.
6 March 2018 (2018-03-06 )
16:30 UTC+3
Referee: Pacifique Ndabihawenimana (
Burundi )
17 March 2018 (2018-03-17 )
15:45 UTC+2
Township Rollers won 2–1 on aggregate.
7 March 2018 (2018-03-07 )
15:00 UTC+3
18 March 2018 (2018-03-18 )
16:00 UTC+1
Espérance de Tunis won 1–0 on aggregate.
6 March 2018 (2018-03-06 )
18:00 UTC+1
18 March 2018 (2018-03-18 )
14:00 UTC+1
Referee: Hélder Martins de Carvalho (
Angola )
Étoile du Sahel won 4–3 on aggregate.
7 March 2018 (2018-03-07 )
15:00 UTC±0
Referee: Noureddine El Jaafari (
Morocco )
18 March 2018 (2018-03-18 )
19:30 UTC+2
3–3 on aggregate. AS Togo-Port won on away goals.
7 March 2018 (2018-03-07 )
15:00 UTC+2
18 March 2018 (2018-03-18 )
16:00 UTC±0
2–2 on aggregate. ZESCO United won on away goals.
7 March 2018 (2018-03-07 )
15:30 UTC+2
17 March 2018 (2018-03-17 )
15:00 UTC+2
TP Mazembe won 4–3 on aggregate.
7 March 2018 (2018-03-07 )
20:00 UTC±0
18 March 2018 (2018-03-18 )
14:30 UTC+1
Difaâ El Jadidi won 3–2 on aggregate.
7 March 2018 (2018-03-07 )
16:00 UTC+1
17 March 2018 (2018-03-17 )
17:00 UTC+2
Referee: Hassan Mohamed Hagi (
Somalia )
1–1 on aggregate. 1º de Agosto won 3–2 on penalties.
7 March 2018 (2018-03-07 )
18:00 UTC+2
18 March 2018 (2018-03-18 )
19:00 UTC+2
Mamelodi Sundowns won 2–0 on aggregate.
Notes ^ a b The teams from Mali were listed as Mali A (Stade Malien) and Mali B (AS Real Bamako) at the time of the qualifying round draw. ^ The identity of the team from Benin was not known at the time of the qualifying round draw. ^ Teams from Libya are not allowed to host their home matches in their country due to security concerns.
References ^ a b "DATES FOR CAF INTERCLUBS COMPETITIONS 2018" (PDF) . CAF. ^ a b "CAF Champions League regulations" (PDF) . CAF. ^ a b "Draw results of Interclubs 2018 prelims". CAF. 13 December 2017. ^ a b "Results of the draw: Total CAF Champions League 2018" (PDF) . CAF. ^ a b "South Sudanese clubs Al Salam Wau, Hilal Juba eliminated". CAF. 15 February 2018. ^ "CAFCL: No Sign of Al-Salam Wau as Kidus Giorgis Hours Away to Progress". www.soccerethiopia.net. 11 February 2018.
External links 22nd Edition Of Total CAF Champions League, CAFonline.com Domestic leagues Domestic cups Supercups CAF club competitions International competitions