List of members of the 11th Lok Sabha
This is a list of members of the 11th Lok Sabha arranged by state or territory represented. These members of the lower house of the Indian Parliament were elected to the 11th Lok Sabha (1996 to 1998) at the 1996 Indian general election.[1]
Andhra Pradesh
INC (22) TDP (16) CPI (2) CPM (1) AIMIM (1)
Arunachal Pradesh
Ind (2)
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Arunachal West | Tomo Riba | Ind | |
2 | Arunachal East | Wangcha Rajkumar | Ind |
Assam
AGP (5) INC (5) BJP (1) CPM (1) ASDC (1) Ind (1)
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Karimganj (SC) | Dwarka Nath Das | BJP | |
2 | Silchar | Santosh Mohan Dev | INC | |
3 | Autonomous District (ST) | Jayanta Rongpi | ASDC | |
4 | Dhubri | Nurul Islam | INC | |
5 | Kokrajhar (ST) | Louis Islary | Ind | |
6 | Barpeta | Uddabh Barman | CPM | |
7 | Guwahati | Prabin Chandra Sarma | AGP | |
8 | Mangaldoi | Birendra Prasad Baishya | AGP | |
9 | Tezpur | Iswar Prasanna Hazarika | INC | |
10 | Nowgong | Muhi Ram Saikia | AGP | |
11 | Kaliabor | Keshab Mahanta | AGP | |
12 | Jorhat | Bijoy Krishna Handique | INC | |
13 | Dibrugarh | Paban Singh Ghatowar | INC | |
14 | Lakhimpur | Arun Kumar Sarmah | AGP |
Bihar
JD (22) BJP (18) SAP (6) CPI (3) INC (2) JMM (1) SP (1) Ind (1)
Goa
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Panaji | Ramakant Khalap | MGP | |
2 | Mormugao | Churchill Alemao | UGDP |
Gujarat
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Kutch | Pushpdan Gadhavi | BJP | |
2 | Surendranagar | Sanat Mehta | INC | |
3 | Jamnagar | Chandresh Patel Kordia | BJP | |
4 | Rajkot | Vallabhbhai Kathiria | BJP | |
5 | Porbandar | Gordhanbhai Javia | BJP | |
6 | Junagadh | Bhavna Chikhalia | BJP | |
7 | Amreli | Dileep Sanghani | BJP | |
8 | Bhavnagar | Rajendrasinh Rana | BJP | |
9 | Dhandhuka (SC) | Ratilal Varma | BJP | |
10 | Ahmedabad | Harin Pathak | BJP | |
11 | Gandhinagar | Atal Bihari Vajpayee | BJP | |
Vijaybhai Patel | BJP | |||
12 | Mehsana | A. K. Patel | BJP | |
13 | Patan (SC) | Mahesh Kanodia | BJP | |
14 | Banaskantha | B. K. Gadhvi | INC | |
15 | Sabarkantha | Nisha Chaudhary | INC | |
16 | Kapadvanj | Jaysinhji Chauhan | BJP | |
17 | Dohad (ST) | Somjibhai Damor | INC | |
18 | Godhra | Shantilal Patel | INC | |
19 | Kaira | Dinsha Patel | INC | |
20 | Anand | Ishwarbhai Chavda | INC | |
21 | Chhota Udaipur (ST) | Naranbhai Rathwa | INC | |
22 | Baroda | Satyajitsinh Gaekwad | INC | |
23 | Broach | Chandubhai Deshmukh | BJP | |
24 | Surat | Kashiram Rana | BJP | |
25 | Mandvi (ST) | Chhitubhai Gamit | INC | |
26 | Bulsar (ST) | Manibhai Chaudhary | BJP |
Haryana
BJP (4) HVP (3) INC (2) Ind (1)
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Ambala (SC) | Suraj Bhan | BJP | |
2 | Kurukshetra | Om Prakash Jindal | HVP | |
3 | Karnal | Ishwar Dayal Swami | BJP | |
4 | Sonipat | Arvind Sharma | Ind | |
5 | Rohtak | Bhupinder Singh Hooda | INC | |
6 | Faridabad | Ram Chander Bainda | BJP | |
7 | Mahendragarh | Rao Ram Singh | BJP | |
8 | Bhiwani | Surender Singh | HVP | |
9 | Hisar | Jai Parkash | HVP | |
10 | Sirsa | Selja Kumari | INC |
Himachal Pradesh
INC (4)
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Shimla (SC) | Krishan Dutt Sultanpuri | INC | |
2 | Mandi | Sukh Ram | INC | |
3 | Kangra | Sat Mahajan | INC | |
4 | Hamirpur | Vikram Singh | INC |
Jammu and Kashmir
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Baramulla | Ghulam Rasool Kar | INC | |
2 | Srinagar | Ghulam Mohammad Mir | INC | |
3 | Anantnag | Maqbool Dar | JD | |
4 | Ladakh | Phuntsog Namgyal | INC | |
5 | Udhampur | Chaman Lal Gupta | BJP | |
6 | Jammu | Mangat Ram Sharma | INC |
Karnataka
JD (16) BJP (6) INC (5) KCP (1)
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Bidar (SC) | Ramchandra Veerappa | BJP | |
2 | Gulbarga | Qamar ul Islam | JD | |
3 | Raichur | Raja Rangappa Naik | JD | |
4 | Koppal | Basavaraj Rayareddy | JD | |
5 | Bellary | K. C. Kondaiah | INC | |
6 | Davanagere | G. Mallikarjunappa | BJP | |
7 | Chitradurga | P. Kondandaramaiah | JD | |
8 | Tumkur | C. N. Bhaskarappa | JD | |
9 | Chikballapur | R. L. Jalappa | JD | |
10 | Kolar (SC) | K. H. Muniyappa | INC | |
11 | Kanakapura | H. D. Kumaraswamy | JD | |
12 | Bangalore North | C. Narayanaswamy | JD | |
13 | Bangalore South | Ananth Kumar | BJP | |
14 | Mandya | Krishna | JD | |
15 | Chamarajanagar (SC) | A. Siddaraju | JD | |
16 | Mysore | Srikantadatta Wadiyar | INC | |
17 | Mangalore | V. Dhananjay Kumar | BJP | |
18 | Udupi | Oscar Fernandes | INC | |
19 | Hassan | Rudresh Gowda | JD | |
20 | Chikmagalur | B. L. Shankar | JD | |
21 | Shimoga | S. Bangarappa | KCP | |
22 | Canara | Anantkumar Hegde | BJP | |
23 | Dharwad South | I. G. Sanadi | INC | |
24 | Dharwad North | Vijay Sankeshwar | BJP | |
25 | Belgaum | Shivanand Koujalagi | JD | |
26 | Chikkodi (SC) | Ratnamala Savanur | JD | |
27 | Bagalkot | H. Y. Meti | JD | |
28 | Bijapur | Basanagouda Rudragouda Patil | JD |
Madhya Pradesh
BJP (29) INC (6) BSP (2) MPVC (1) AIICT (1) Ind (1)
Maharashtra
Manipur
INC (2)
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Inner Manipur | Thounaojam Chaoba Singh | INC | |
2 | Outer Manipur (ST) | Meijinlung Kamson | INC |
Meghalaya
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Shillong | George Gilbert Swell | Ind | |
2 | Tura | P. A. Sangma | INC |
Mizoram
INC (1)
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Mizoram (ST) | C. Silvera | INC |
Nagaland
INC (1)
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Nagaland | Imchalemba | INC |
Orrisa
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Mayurbhanj (ST) | Sushila Tiriya | INC | |
2 | Balasore | Kartik Mohapatra | INC | |
3 | Bhadrak (SC) | Muralidhar Jena | INC | |
4 | Jajpur (SC) | Anchal Das | JD | |
5 | Kendrapara | Srikant Kumar Jena | JD | |
6 | Cuttack | Biju Patnaik | JD | |
Anadi Charan Sahu | INC | |||
7 | Jagatsinghpur | Ranjib Biswal | INC | |
8 | Puri | Pinaki Misra | INC | |
9 | Bhubaneswar | Soumya Ranjan Patnaik | INC | |
10 | Aska | Biju Patnaik | JD | |
Naveen Patnaik | JD | |||
11 | Berhampur | P. V. Narasimha Rao | INC | |
12 | Koraput (ST) | Giridhar Gamang | INC | |
13 | Nowrangpur (ST) | Khagapati Pradhani | INC | |
14 | Kalahandi | Bhakta Charan Das | SAP | |
15 | Phulbani (SC) | Mrutyunjaya Nayak | INC | |
16 | Bolangir | Sarat Pattanayak | INC | |
17 | Sambalpur | Krupasindhu Bhoi | INC | |
18 | Deogarh | Sriballav Panigrahi | INC | |
19 | Dhenkanal | Kamakhya Prasad Singh Deo | INC | |
20 | Sundargarh (ST) | Frida Topno | INC | |
21 | Keonjhar (ST) | Madhab Sardar | INC |
Punjab
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Gurdaspur | Sukhbuns Kaur | INC | |
2 | Amritsar | Raghunandan Lal Bhatia | INC | |
3 | Tarn Taran | Major Singh Uboke | SAD | |
4 | Jalandhar | Darbara Singh | SAD | |
5 | Phillaur (SC) | Harbhajan Lakha | BSP | |
6 | Hoshiarpur | Kanshi Ram | BSP | |
7 | Ropar (SC) | Basant Singh Khalsa | SAD | |
8 | Patiala | Prem Singh Chandumajra | SAD | |
9 | Ludhiana | Amrik Singh Aliwal | SAD | |
10 | Sangrur | Surjit Singh Barnala | SAD | |
11 | Bathinda (SC) | Harinder Singh Khalsa | SAD | |
12 | Faridkot | Sukhbir Singh Badal | SAD | |
13 | Firozpur | Mohan Singh | BSP |
Rajasthan
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Ganganagar (SC) | Nihalchand Meghwal | BJP | |
2 | Bikaner | Mahendra Singh Bhati | BJP | |
3 | Churu | Narendra Budania | INC | |
4 | Jhunjhunu | Shish Ram Ola | AIICT | |
5 | Sikar | Hari Singh Choudhary | INC | |
6 | Jaipur | Girdhari Lal Bhargava | BJP | |
7 | Dausa | Rajesh Pilot | INC | |
8 | Alwar | Nawal Kishore Sharma | INC | |
9 | Bharatpur | Maharani Divya Singh | BJP | |
10 | Bayana (SC) | Ganga Ram Koli | BJP | |
11 | Sawai Madhopur (ST) | Usha Meena | INC | |
12 | Ajmer | Rasa Singh Rawat | BJP | |
13 | Tonk (SC) | Shyam Lal Bansiwal | BJP | |
14 | Kota | Dau Dayal Joshi | BJP | |
15 | Jhalawar | Vasundhara Raje | BJP | |
16 | Banswara (ST) | Tarachand Bhagora | INC | |
17 | Salumber (ST) | Bheru Lal Meena | INC | |
18 | Udaipur | Girija Vyas | INC | |
19 | Chittorgarh | Jaswant Singh | BJP | |
20 | Bhilwara | Subhash Chandra Baheria | BJP | |
21 | Pali | Guman Mal Lodha | BJP | |
22 | Jalore (SC) | Parsaram Meghwal | INC | |
23 | Barmer | Sona Ram | INC | |
24 | Jodhpur | Ashok Gehlot | INC | |
25 | Nagaur | Nathuram Mirdha | INC |
Sikkim
SDF (1)
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Sikkim | Bhim Prasad Dahal | SDF |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Arakkonam | A.M. Velu | Tamil Manila Congress (Moopanar) |
Chengalpattu | Kulasekara Parasuraman | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Chennai Central | Murasoli Maran | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Chidambaram (SC) | V. Ganesan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Coimbatore | M. Ramanathan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Cuddalore | P.R.S. Venkatesan | Tamil Manila Congress (Moopanar) |
Dharmapuri | P. Theertharaman | Tamil Manila Congress (Moopanar) |
Dindigul | N.S.V. Chitthan | Tamil Manila Congress (Moopanar) |
Gobichettipalayam | V.P. Shanmugasundaram | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Karur | K. Natrayan | Tamil Manila Congress (Moopanar) |
Krishnagiri | C. Narasimhan | Tamil Manila Congress (Moopanar) |
Madras North | N.V.N. Somu | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Madurai | A. Govindarajalu Subbaraman Rambabu | Tamil Manila Congress (Moopanar) |
Mayiladuturai | P.V. Rajendran | Tamil Manila Congress (Moopanar) |
Nagapattinam (SC) | M. Selvarasu | Communist Party of India |
Nagercoil | N. Dennis | Tamil Manila Congress (Moopanar) |
Nilgiris | S. R. Balasubramaniam | Tamil Manila Congress (Moopanar) |
Palani | Salarapatty Kuppusamy Kharventhan | Indian National Congress |
Periyakulam | R. Gnanagurusamy | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Pollachi (SC) | V. Kandasamy | Tamil Manila Congress (Moopanar) |
Pudukkottai | P.N. Siva | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Ramanathapuram | Subramanian Udayappan | Tamil Manila Congress (Moopanar) |
Rasipuram (SC) | K. Kandasamy | Tamil Manila Congress (Moopanar) |
Salem | R. Devadass | Tamil Manila Congress (Moopanar) |
Sivaganga | Palaniappan Chidambaram | Indian National Congress |
Sivakasi | V. Alagiri Samy | Communist Party of India |
Sriperumbudur (SC) | T. Nagaratnam | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Sriperumbudur | Thalikkottai Rajuthevar Baalu | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Tenkasi (SC) | Mookaiah Arunachalam | Tamil Manila Congress (Moopanar) |
Thanjavur | S.S. Palanimanickam | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Tindivanam | Tindivanam G. Venkatraman | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Tiruchengode | Dr. K.P. Ramalingam | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Tiruchirappalli | Lourdusamy Adaikalaraj | Tamil Manila Congress (Moopanar) |
Tirunelveli | D.S.A. Sivaprakasam | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Dhanuskodi Athithan | Indian National Congress | |
Tiruvannamalai | Thiru Danapal Venugopal | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Vandavasi | L. Balaraman | Tamil Manila Congress (Moopanar) |
Vellore | P. Shanmugam | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Tripura
CPM (2)
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Tripura West | Badal Choudhury | CPM | |
2 | Tripura East (ST) | Baju Ban Riyan | CPM |
Uttar Pradesh
BJP (52) SP (16) BSP (6) INC (5) JD (2) AIICT (2) SJP (1) Ind (1)
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Alipurduars (ST) | Joachim Baxla | Revolutionary Socialist Party |
Arambagh (SC) | Anil Basu | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Asansol | Haradhan Roy | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Balurghat (SC) | Ranen Barman | Revolutionary Socialist Party |
Bankura | Basudeb Acharia | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Barasat | Chitta Basu (politician) | All India Forward Bloc |
Barrackpore | Tarit Baran Topdar | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Basirhat | Ajay Chakraborty | Communist Party of India |
Berhampore | Pramothes Mukherjee | Revolutionary Socialist Party |
Bolpur (SC) | Somnath Chatterjee | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Burdwan | Balai Ray | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Calcutta North East | Ajit Kumar Panja | Indian National Congress |
Calcutta North West | Dr. Debiprosad Pal | Indian National Congress |
Contai | Prof. Sudhir Kumar Giri | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Coochbehar (SC) | Amar Roy Pradhan | All India Forward Bloc |
Darjeeling | Ratna Bahadur Rai | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Diamond Harbour | Samik Lahiri | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Dumdum | Nirmal Kanti Chatterjee | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Durgapur (SC) | Sunil Khan | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Hooghly | Rupchand Pal | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Jadavpur | Prof. Krishna Bose | Indian National Congress |
Jalpaiguri | Jitendra Nath Das | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Jangipur | Mohammad Idris Ali | Indian National Congress |
Jaynagar (SC) | Sanat Kumar Mandal | Revolutionary Socialist Party |
Jhargram (ST) | Rupchand Murmu | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Katwa | Mahboob Zahedi | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Krishnagar | Ajoy Mukhopadhyay | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Malda | A.B.A. Ghani Khan Choudhury | Indian National Congress |
Mathurapur (SC) | Prof. Radhika Ranjan Pramanik | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Midnapore | Indrajit Gupta | Communist Party of India |
Murshidabad | Syed Masudal Hossain | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Nabadwip (SC) | Dr. Asim Bala | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Panskura | Geeta Mukherjee | Communist Party of India |
Purulia | Bir Sing Mahato | All India Forward Bloc |
Raiganj | Subrata Mukherjee | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Serampore | Pradip Bhattacharya | Indian National Congress |
Tamluk | Jayanta Bhattacharya | Indian National Congress |
Uluberia | Hannan Mollah | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Vishnupur (SC) | Sandhya Bauri | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
INC (1)
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Andaman & Nicobar Islands | Manoranjan Bhakta | INC |
Chandigarh
BJP (1)
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Chandigarh | Satya Pal Jain | BJP |
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
INC (1)
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Dadra and Nagar Haveli | Mohanbhai Delkar | INC |
Daman & Diu
INC (1)
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Daman and Diu | Gopalbhai Tandel | INC |
Delhi
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | New Delhi | Jagmohan Malhotra | BJP | |
2 | South Delhi | Sushma Swaraj | BJP | |
3 | Outer Delhi | Krishan Lal Sharma | BJP | |
4 | East Delhi | Baikunth Lal Sharma | BJP | |
Lal Bihari Tiwari | BJP | |||
5 | Chandni Chowk | Jai Prakash Aggarwal | INC | |
6 | Delhi Sadar | Vijay Goel | BJP | |
7 | Karol Bagh (SC) | Meira Kumar | INC |
Lakshadweep
INC (1)
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Lakshadweep | P. M. Sayeed | INC |
Pondicherry
INC (1)
Constituency | Member | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Name | |||
1 | Puducherry | M. O. H. Farook | INC |
References
- ^ Lok Sabha. Member, Since 1952
- v
- t
- e