List of members of the 4th Lok Sabha
This is a list of members of the 4th Lok Sabha arranged by state or territory represented. These members of the lower house of the Indian Parliament were elected to the 4th Lok Sabha (1967 to 1971) at the 1967 Indian general election.[1]
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Andaman and Nicobar Islands | K.R. Ganesh | Indian National Congress |
Andhra Pradesh
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Adilabad | Poddutoori Ganga Reddy | Indian National Congress |
Amalapuram (SC) | Bayya Suryanarayana Murthy | Indian National Congress |
Anakapalli | Missula Suryanarayana Murti | Indian National Congress |
Anantapur (SC) | Ponnapati Antony Reddi | Indian National Congress |
Bhadrachalam (ST) | B. Radhabai Ananda Rao | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bobbili | K. Narayana Rao | Indian National Congress |
Chittoor | N.P.C. Naidu | Indian National Congress |
Cuddapah | Yeddula Eswara Reddy | Communist Party of India |
Eluru | Kommareddi Suryanarayana | Indian National Congress |
Guntur | Kotha Raghuramaiah | Indian National Congress |
Hindupur | Dr. Neelam Sanjiva Reddy | Congress |
Hyderabad | Dr. Gopal S. Melkote | Telangana Praja Samithi |
Kakinada | Mosalikanti Thirumala Rao | Indian National Congress |
Karimnagar | Juvvadi Ramapathy Rao | Indian National Congress |
Kavali | R. Dasaratharama Reddy | Indian National Congress |
Khammam | T. Lakshmi Kantamma | Indian National Congress |
Kurnool | Y. Gadilingana Goud | Swatantra Party |
Machilipatnam | Y. Ankeenidu Prasad | Indian National Congress |
Mahbubnagar (ST) | Janumpally Rameshwar Rao | Indian National Congress |
Medak | Sangam Laxmi Bai | Indian National Congress |
Miryalguda | G.S. Reddi | Indian National Congress (I) |
Nagarkurnool (SC) | J.B. Muthyal Rao | Indian National Congress |
Nandyal | Pendekanti Venkatasubbaiah | Indian National Congress |
Narasapur (SC) | Dalta Balarama Raju | Indian National Congress |
Narasaraopet | Maddi Sudarsanam | Indian National Congress |
Nellore (SC) | B. Anjanappa | Indian National Congress |
Nizamabad | M. Narayana Reddy | Independent |
Ongole | K. Jaggaiah | Indian National Congress |
Parvathipuram (ST) | Viswasarai Narasimha Rao | Swatantra Party |
Peddapalli (SC) | M.R. Krishna | Indian National Congress |
Rajahmundry (ST) | Dr. Dalta Satyanarayana Raju | Indian National Congress |
Rajampet | Pothuraju Parthasarthy | Indian National Congress (I) |
Secunderabad | Bakar Ali Mirza | Indian National Congress |
Srikakulam | G. Latchanna | Swatantra Party |
Tirupathi (SC) | C. Dass | Indian National Congress |
Vijayawada | Dr. K.L. Rao | Indian National Congress |
Visakhapatnam | Tenneti Viswanatham | Progressive Group |
Warangal | Surendra Reddy | Indian National Congress (I) |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Barpeta | Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed | Indian National Congress |
Cachar (SC) | Jyotsna Chanda | Indian National Congress |
Dhubri | Jahan Uddin Ahmed | Praja Socialist Party |
Dibrugarh | Jogendra Nath Hazarika | Indian National Congress |
Gauhati | Dhireswar Kalita | Communist Party of India |
Jorhat | Rajendranath Barua | Indian National Congress |
Kaliabor | Bedabrata Barua | Indian National Congress |
Karimganj (SC) | Nihar Ranjan Laskar | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kokrajhar (ST) | Rup Nath Brahma | Indian National Congress |
Basumatari, Dharanidhor | Indian National Congress | |
Lakhimpur | Biswanarayan Shastri | Indian National Congress |
Mangaldoi | Hem Barua | Praja Socialist Party |
Nowgong | Liladhar Kotoki | Indian National Congress |
Tezpur | Bijoy Chandra Bhagavati | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Araria (SC) | T. Mohan Ram | Indian National Congress |
Arrah | Bali Ram Bhagat | Indian National Congress (I) |
Aurangabad | Mudrika Sinha | Indian National Congress |
Bagaha (SC) | Bhola Raut | Indian National Congress (I) |
Banka | Beni Shanker Sharma | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Barh | Tarkeshwari Sinha | Indian National Congress |
Begusarai | Yogendra Sharma | Communist Party of India |
Bettiah | Kamal Nath Tewari | Indian National Congress |
Bhagalpur | Bhagwat Jha Azad | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bikramganj | Shiopujan Shastri | Indian National Congress |
Buxar | Dr. Ram Subhag Singh | Indian National Congress |
Chapra | Ramshekhar Prasad Singh | Indian National Congress |
Chatra | Smt. Vijaya Raje | Independent |
Darbhanga | Satya Narayan Sinha | Indian National Congress |
Dhanbad | Rani Lalita Rajya Laxmi | Independent |
Dumka (ST) | Satya Chandra Besra | Indian National Congress |
Gaya (SC) | Ram Dhani Das | Indian National Congress |
Giridih | Dr. Imteyaz Ahmad | Indian National Congress |
Godda | Prabhu Dayal Himatsingka | Indian National Congress |
Gopalganj | Dwarka Nath Tiwary | Congress |
Hajipur (SC) | Valmiki Choudhary | Indian National Congress |
Hazaribagh | Dr. Basant Narain Singh | IND |
M.S. Oberoi | Jharkhand Party | |
Jamshedpur | Shiva Chandika Prasad | Indian National Congress |
Jamui (SC) | Narayan Das (politician) | Indian National Congress |
Katihar | Sitaram Kesri | Indian National Congress |
Khagaria | Kameshwar Prasad Singh | Samyukta Socialist Party |
Khunti (ST) | Niral Enem Horo | Independent |
Jaipal Singh | Indian National Congress | |
Lohardaga (ST) | Kartik Oraon | Indian National Congress (I) |
Madhepura | Bindhyeshwari Prasad Mandal | |
Madhubani | Bhogendra Jha | Communist Party of India |
Shiva Chandra Jha | Samyukta Socialist Party | |
Maharajganj | Chandra Shekhar Singh | |
Motihari | Kamla Mishra Madhukar | Communist Party of India |
Bibhuti Mishra | Indian National Congress | |
Munger (Monghyr) | Madhu Limaye [2] | Socialist Party |
Muzaffarpur | D N Singh | Congress |
Nalanda | Prof. Siddheshwar Prasad | Indian National Congress |
Nawada (SC) | Dr. Surya Prakash Puri | Independent |
Palamau (SC) | Kumari Kamla Kumari | Indian National Congress (I) |
Patna | Ramavatar Shastri | Communist Party of India |
Pupri | Shashi Ranjan Prasad Sah | Indian National Congress |
Purnea | Lakhan Lal Kapoor | |
Phani Gopal Sen Gupta | Indian National Congress | |
Rajmahal (ST) | Iswar Marandi | Indian National Congress |
Ranchi | Prashant Kumar Ghosh | Indian National Congress |
Rosera (SC) | Kedar Paswan | Samyukta Socialist Party |
Saharsa | Gunanand Thakur | Samyukta Socialist Party |
Samastipur | Yamuna Prasad Mandal | Indian National Congress |
Sasaram (SC) | Jagjivan Ram | Indian National Congress |
Singhbhum (ST) | Kolai Birua | Jharkhand Party |
Sitamarhi | Nagendra Prasad Yadav | Indian National Congress |
Siwan | Mohammad Yusuf | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Chandigarh | Goyalchand | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Dadra and Nagar Haveli (ST) | Sanjibhai Rupjibhai Delkar | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Chandni Chowk | Ram Gopal Shawlwale | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Delhi Sadar | Kanwar Lal Gupta | Bharatiya Jana Sangh |
East Delhi | Hardayal Devgun | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Karol Bagh (SC) | R.S. Vidyarthi | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
New Delhi | Manoharlal Sondhi | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Outer Delhi (SC) | Chowdhury Brahm Perkash | Indian National Congress |
South Delhi | Balraj Madhok | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Goa, Daman and Diu
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Mormugao | Erasmo de Sequeira | United Goans Party |
Panjim | Janardan Shinkre | Independent |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Ahmedabad | Indulal Kanaiyalal Yagnik | Indian National Congress |
Amreli | Dr. Jivraj Narayan Mehta | Indian National Congress |
Jayaben Shah | Indian National Congress | |
Anand | Narendrasingh Ranjitsingh Mahida | Indian National Congress |
Pravinsinh Natavarsinh Solanki | Indian National Congress (Organisation) | |
Banaskantha | Manubhai N. Amersey | Swatantra Party |
S. K. Patil | Indian National Congress | |
Baroda | Pashabhai Patel | Swatantra Party |
Bhavnagar | Prasannbhai Mehta | |
Broach | Mansinhji Bhasaheb Rana | Indian National Congress |
Bulsar (ST) | Nanubhai Nichhabhai Patel | |
Dabhoi | Manubhai M. Patel | Indian National Congress |
Dohad (ST) | Bhaljibhai Ravjibhai Parmar | Indian National Congress (Organisation) |
Gandhinagar | Somchandbhai Manubhai Solanki | Indian National Congress (Organisation) |
Godhra | Piloo Homi Mody | Swatantra Party |
Jamnagar | N. Dandekar | Swatantra Party |
Junagadh | Viren Shah | Swatantra Party |
Kutch | Tulsidas M. Sheth | Indian National Congress |
Mandvi (ST) | Chhaganbhai Madaribhai Kedaria | Indian National Congress |
Mehsana | Ramchandra Amin | Swatantra Party |
Patan (SC) | Dahyabhai Parmar | Swatantra Party |
Rajkot | M.R. Masani | Swatantra Party |
Sabarkantha | Chandulal Chunnilal Desai | Indian National Congress (Organisation) |
Surat | Morarji Desai | Congress |
Surendranagar | Maharaja Sriraj Meghrajji Dhrangadhra | Independent |
Prof. Ramdas Kishordas Amin |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Ambala (SC) | Suraj Bhan | Bharatiya Jana Sangh |
Gurgaon | Abdul Ghani Dar | Independent |
Hissar | Ram Krishan Gupta | Indian National Congress |
Kaithal | Gulzarilal Nanda | Indian National Congress |
Karnal | Madho Ram Sharma | Indian National Congress |
Mahendragarh | Gajraj Singh Rao | Indian National Congress |
Rohtak | Chaudhari Randhir Singh | Indian National Congress |
Sirsa (SC) | Dalbir Singh | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Hamirpur | Prem Chand Verma | Indian National Congress |
Kangra | Hem Raj | Indian National Congress |
Vikram Chand Mahajan | Indian National Congress (I) | |
Mandi | Lalit Sen | Indian National Congress |
Shimla (SC) | Partap Singh | Indian National Congress |
Jammu and Kashmir
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Anantnag | Mohamed Shafi Qureshi | Indian National Congress |
Baramullah | Syed Ahmed Aga | Indian National Congress |
Jammu | Inder Jit Malhotra | Indian National Congress |
Ladakh | Kushok G. Bakula | Indian National Congress |
Srinagar | Ghulam Mohamad Bakshi | All Jammu and Kashmir National Conference |
Udhampur | Dr. Karan Singh | Indian National Congress (Urs) |
G.S. Brigadier | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Bagalkot | Sanganagouda Basanagouda Patil | Indian National Congress |
Bidar (SC) | Ramchandra Veerappa | Congress |
Bijapur | Basagondappa Kadappa Gudadinni | Indian National Congress (I) |
Chikballapur | M. V. Krishnappa | Indian National Congress |
Chikkodi (SC) | B. Shankaranand | Indian National Congress (I) |
Dharwad North | Dr. Sarojini Bindurao Mahishi | Indian National Congress |
Dharwad South | Fakruddin Husseinsad Mohsin | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kolar (SC) | G.Y. Krishnan | Indian National Congress (I) |
Mandya | S. M. Krishna | Indian National Congress (I) |
Mysore | M. Tulsidas Dasappa | Indian National Congress |
Tumkur | K. Lakkappa | Indian National Congress (I) |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Adoor (SC) | P.C. Adichan | Communist Party of India |
Badagara | Arangil Sreedharan | Samyukta Socialist Party |
Chirayinkil | K. Anirudhan | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Ambalapuzha | Suseela Gopalan | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Ernakulam | V. Viswanatha Menon | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Kottayam | K.M. Abraham | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Manjeri | M. Muhammad Ismail | Indian Union Muslim League |
Mavelikara | G.P. Mangalathumadom | Samyukta Socialist Party |
Mukundapuram | A.C. George | Indian National Congress |
Panampilli Govinda Menon | Indian National Congress | |
Muvattupuzha | P.P. Esthose | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Palghat | E.K. Nayanar | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Kasaragod | A. K. Gopalan | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Ponnani | C.K. Chakrapani | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Kozhikode | Ebrahim Sulaiman Sait | Indian Union Muslim League |
Quilon | N. Sreekantan Nair | Revolutionary Socialist Party |
Tellicherry | P. Gopalan | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Trichur | C. Janardhanan | Communist Party of India |
Trivandrum | P. Viswambharan | Samyukta Socialist Party |
Peermade | P.K. Vasudevan Nair | Communist Party of India |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Lakshadweep (ST) | P.M. Sayeed | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Balaghat | Chintaman Rao Gautam | Indian National Congress |
Bastar (ST) | Jhadoo Ram Sundar Lal | Independent |
Betul | Narendra Kumar P. Salve | Indian National Congress |
Bhind | Yashwant Singh Kushwah | Independent |
Bilaspur (SC) | Sardar Amar Singh Saigal | Indian National Congress |
Damoh | Manibhai J. Patel | Indian National Congress |
Dhar (ST) | Bharat Singh Chowhan | |
Durg | Chandulal Chandrakar | Indian National Congress (I) |
V.Y. Tamaskar | Indian National Congress | |
Guna | Vijaya Raje Scindia (Resigned in 1967, joined Jana Sangh, elected as MLA) | Swatantra Party |
J. B. Kripalani (1967 bypoll) | Independent / Swatantra Party | |
Gwalior | Ram Awtar Sharma | Independent |
Hoshangabad | Chaudhary Nitiraj Singh | Indian National Congress |
Indore | Prakash Chand Sethi | Indian National Congress (I) |
Jabalpur | Seth Govind Das | Indian National Congress |
Janjgir | Smt. Minimata Agam Dass Guru | Indian National Congress |
Jhabua (ST) | Sur Singh | Indian National Congress |
Kanker (ST) | Trilokshah Lal Priendra Shah | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Khandwa | Gangacharan Dixit | Indian National Congress |
Mandla (ST) | Mangru Ganu Uikey | Indian National Congress |
Mandsaur | Swatantra Singh Kothari | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Morena (SC) | Atamdas | Independent |
Raigarh (ST) | Smt. Rajni Gandha | Indian National Congress |
Raipur | Lakhan Lal Gupta | Indian National Congress |
Vidya Charan Shukla | Indian National Congress (I) | |
Rajnandgaon | Smt. Padmawati Devi | Indian National Congress |
Rewa | S.N. Shukla | Indian National Congress |
Sagar (SC) | Ram Singh Ayarwal | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Satna | Devendra Vijai Singh | Indian National Congress |
Seoni | Gargi Shankar Mishra | Indian National Congress (I) |
Shahdol (ST) | Smt. Girja Kumari | Indian National Congress |
Shajapur (SC) | Dr. Baburao Patel | Independent |
Jagannath Rao Joshi | Bharatiya Jan Sangh | |
Sidhi (ST) | Maharaja Bhanu Prakash Singh (Narsinghgarh) | Indian National Congress |
Surguja (ST) | Babu Nath Singh | Indian National Congress |
Tikamgarh (SC) | Nathu Ram Ahirwar | Indian National Congress |
Ujjain (SC) | Hukam Chand Kachwai | Jana Sangh |
Vidisha | Pandit Shiv Sharma | Independent |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Coimbatore | K. Ramani | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Cuddalore | V. Krishnamoorthi Gounder | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Dindigul | N. Anbuchezhian | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Gobichettipalayam | P.A. Saminathan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Karur | C. Muthuswamy Gounder | Swatantra Party |
Krishnagiri | M. Kamalanathan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Madras South | C. N. Annadurai | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Madurai | P. Ramamurti | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Mettur | Subbanarayan Kandappan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Nagapattinam (SC) | V. Sambasivam | Indian National Congress |
Nagercoil | A. Nesamony | Indian National Congress |
Nilgiris | M.K. Nanja Gowder | Swatantra Party |
Periyakulam | H. Ajamal Khan | Swatantra Party |
Pudukkottai | R. Umanath | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Salem | K. Rajaram | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Sivakasi | S.P. Ramamoorthy | Swatantra Party |
Sriperumbudur (SC) | P. Sivasankaran | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Tenkasi (SC) | R.S. Arumugam | Indian National Congress |
Tindivanam | T.D.Ramabadran Naidu | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Tiruchendur | Dr. M. Santosham | Swatantra Party |
Tiruchengode | K. Anbazhagan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Tiruchirapalli | K. Ananda Nambiar | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Tirunelveli | S. Xavier | Swatantra Party |
Tiruppattur | R. Muthu Goundar | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Tiruthani | S.K. Sambandhan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Vellore | G. Kuchelar | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Ahmednagar | Annasaheb Pandurange Shinde | Indian National Congress |
Akola | K.M. Asghar Husain | Indian National Congress |
Amravati | Krishnarao Gulabrao Deshmukh | Indian National Congress |
Aurangabad | Bhaurao Dagdurao Deshmukh | Indian National Congress |
Baramati | Raghunath Keshav Khadilkar | Indian National Congress |
Tulshidas Subhanrao Jadhav | Indian National Congress | |
Bhandara | Asoka Mehta | Indian National Congress |
Bhir | Nana Ramchandra Patil | Communist Party of India |
Bhiwandi | Sonubhau Dagadu Baswant | Indian National Congress |
Bombay Central | R.D. Bhandare | Indian National Congress |
Bombay South Central | S.A. Dange | Communist Party of India |
Bombay South | George Fernandes | Socialist Party |
Bombay North East | Sadashiv Govind Barve (Died in 1967) | Indian National Congress |
Tara Govind Sapre, Barve's sister, in bypoll after Barve's death | Indian National Congress | |
Bombay North West | Shantilal Shah | Indian National Congress |
Buldhana (SC) | Shivram Rango Rane | Indian National Congress |
Chanda | K.M. Koushik | Swatantra Party |
Chimur | Ramchandra Matand Hajarnavis | Indian National Congress |
Dahanu (ST) | Raja Yeshwantrao Mukne | Indian National Congress |
Dhulia | Chudaman Ananda Rawandale Patil | Indian National Congress |
Hatkanangale | Maharani Vijayamala Rajaram Chhatrapati Bhonsle | Peasants and Workers Party of India |
Jalgaon | S.S. Samadali | Indian National Congress |
Yadav Shivram Mahajan | Indian National Congress (I) | |
Jalna | V.N. Jadhav | Indian National Congress |
Karad | Dajisaheb Chavan | Indian National Congress |
Khamgaon (SC) | Arjun Shripat Kasture | Indian National Congress |
Khed | Anantrao Patil | Indian National Congress |
Kolaba | Dattatraya Kashninath Kunte | Independent |
Kolhapur | Shankararo Dattatraya Mane | Indian National Congress |
Latur | Tulsiram Dashrath Kamble | Indian National Congress |
Malegaon (ST) | Zambru Mangalu Kahandole | Indian National Congress |
Nagpur | Narendra Ramchandraji Deoghare | Indian National Congress |
Nanded | Venkatarao Babarao Tarodekar | Indian National Congress |
Nandurbar (ST) | Tukaram Huraji Gavit | Indian National Congress |
Nashik | Bhanudas Ramchandra Kavade | Indian National Congress |
Osmanabad (SC) | Tulsiram Abaji Patil | Indian National Congress |
Pandharpur (SC) | Tayappa Hari Sonavane | Indian National Congress |
Parbhani | Shivajirao Shankarrao Deshmukh | Indian National Congress |
Poona | S.M. Joshi | Samyukta Socialist Party |
Rajapur | Nath Pai | Praja Socialist Party |
Ramtek | Dr. Amrut Ganpat Sonar | Indian National Congress |
Ratnagiri | Sharda Mukerjee | Indian National Congress |
Sangli | Sadashiv Daji Patil | Indian National Congress |
Satara | Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan | Indian National Congress |
Solapur | Surajratan Fatehchand Damani | Indian National Congress |
Wardha | Kamalnayan Jamnalal Bajaj | Indian National Congress |
Yavatmal | Deorao Shioram Patil | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Inner Manipur | M. Meghachandra | Communist Party of India |
Outer Manipur (ST) | Paokai Haokip | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Shillong | Gilbert G. Swell | Independent |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Bangalore City | K. Hanumanthaiya | Indian National Congress |
Belgaum | M.N. Naghnoor | Indian National Congress |
Bellary | Dr. V.K.R. Varadaraja Rao | Indian National Congress |
Bijapur | G.D. Patil | Swatantra Party |
Chamarajanagar (SC) | S.M. Siddayya | Indian National Congress |
Chikmagalur | M. Huche Gowda | Praja Socialist Party |
Chitradurga | J. Mohamed Imam | Swatantra Party |
Gulbarga | Mahadevappa Rampure | Indian National Congress |
Hassan | Nuggehalli Shivappa | Indian National Congress |
Kanakapura | M. V. Rajasekharan | Indian National Congress |
Kanara | Dinker Desai | Independent |
Koppal | Sangappa A. Agadi | Indian National Congress |
Madhugiri | Mali Mariyappa | Indian National Congress |
Sudha V. Reddy | Indian National Congress | |
Mangalore | C. M. Poonacha | Indian National Congress |
Raichur | Raja Venkatappa Naik | Swatantra Party |
Shimoga | J. H. Patel | Samyukta Socialist Party |
Udupi | J.M. Lobo Prabhu | Swatantra Party |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Nagaland | S. C. Jamir | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Angul | D.N. Deb | Swatantra Party |
Balasore | Samarendra Kundu | Socialist Party |
Berhampur | Rachakonda Jagannath Rao | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bhadrak (SC) | Dharanidhar Jena | Swatantra Party |
Bhanjanagar | Ananta Tripathi Sarma | Indian National Congress |
Bhubaneswar | Chintamani Panigrahi | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bolangir | Raj Raj Singh Deo | Swatantra Party |
Cuttack | Srinibas Mishra | Praja Socialist Party |
Dhenkanal | Singh Deo, AVSM, Brig.(Retd.) Kamakhya Prasad | Indian National Congress |
Jajpur (SC) | Baidhar Behera | Praja Socialist Party |
Kalahandi | Pratap Keshari Deo | Independent |
Kendrapara | Rabi Ray | |
Surendranath Dwivedy | Praja Socialist Party | |
Keonjhar (ST) | Gurucharan Naik | Swatantra Party |
Koraput (ST) | Ramachandra Ulaka | Indian National Congress |
Mayurbhanj (ST) | Mahendra Majhi | Swatantra Party |
Nowrangpur (ST) | Khagapati Pradhani | Indian National Congress |
Phulbani (SC) | Anirudha Dipa | Swatantra Party |
Sambalpur | Shraddhakar Supakar | Indian National Congress |
Sundergarh (ST) | Debananda Amat |
Puducherry
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Pondicherry | Thirumudi N. Sethuraman | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Bhatinda (SC) | Kikar Singh | Akali Dal – Sant Fateh Singh |
Fazilka | Sardar Iqbal Singh | Indian National Congress |
Ferozepur | Dr. Gurdial Singh Dhillon | Indian National Congress (I) |
Sohan Singh Basi | Akali Dal | |
Gurdaspur | Diwan Chand Sharma | Indian National Congress |
Prabodh Chandra | Indian National Congress | |
Hoshiarpur | Jai Singh | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Ram Kishan Gupta | Indian National Congress | |
Jullundur | Sardar Swaran Singh | Indian National Congress |
Ludhiana | Devinder Singh Garcha | Indian National Congress (I) |
Patiala | Smt. Mohinder Kaur | Indian National Congress |
Phillaur (SC) | Chaudhary Sadhu Ram | Indian National Congress |
Sangrur | Gurcharan Singh Nihalsinghwala | Indian National Congress (I) |
Sardarni Nirlep Kaur | Akali Dal – Sant Fateh Singh |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Ajmer | Bashweshwar Nath Bhargava | Indian National Congress |
Alwar | Bholanath Master | Indian National Congress |
Nawal Kishore Sharma | Indian National Congress | |
Banswara (ST) | Heerji Bhai | Indian National Congress |
Bayana (SC) | Jagannath Pahadia | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bharatpur | Maharaja Brijendra Singh | Independent |
Bhilwara | Ramesh Chandra Vyas | Indian National Congress |
Bikaner | Karni Singh | Independent |
Chittorgarh | Onkarlal Bohra | Indian National Congress |
Dausa | Charanjit Rai | Swatantra Party |
Ganganagar (SC) | Pannalal Barupal | Indian National Congress |
Jaipur | Rajmata of Jaipur Gayatri Devi | Swatantra Party |
Jalore (SC) | D.N. Patodia | Swatantra Party |
Jhalawar | Brijraj Singh | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Jhunjhunu | R.K. Birla | Swatantra Party [3] |
Kota | Onkarlal Berwa | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Nagaur | N.K. Somani | Swatantra Party |
Pali | Surendra Kumar Tapuriah | Swatantra Party |
Sawai Madhopur (ST) | Meetha Lal Meena | Swatantra Party |
Sikar | Saboo Gopal | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Tonk (SC) | Jamna Lal Barwa | Swatantra Party |
Udaipur | Dhuleshwar Meena | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Chengleput | C. Chitti Babu | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Chennai Central | Murasoli Maran | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Chidambaram (SC) | V. Mayavan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Kallakurichi | M. Deiveekan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Kumbakonam | Era Sezhiyan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Madras North | Krishnan Manoharan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Mayuram (SC) | K. Subravelu | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Nagercoil | K. Kamaraj Nadar | Indian National Congress (Organisation) |
Perambalur (SC) | A. Durairasu | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Periyakulam | S.M. Muhammed Sheriff | Indian Union Muslim League |
Pollachi (SC) | B. Narayanan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
C.T. Dhandapani | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | |
Sivaganga | T. Kiruttinan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Thanjavur | S.D. Somasundaram | All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Wandiwash | G. Viswanathan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Tripura East (ST) | Maharaja Manikya Kirit Bikram Kishore Deb Burman | Indian National Congress (I) |
Tripura West | J.K. Choudhury | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Agra | Seth Achal Singh | Indian National Congress |
Akbarpur (SC) | Ramji Ram | Indian National Congress |
Aligarh | Shiv Kumar Shastri | Bharatiya Kranti Dal |
Allahabad | Hari Krishna | Indian National Congress |
Almora | Jang Bahadur Singh Bisht | Indian National Congress |
Amethi | Vidya Dhar Bajpai | Indian National Congress |
Amroha | Maulana Ishaq Sambhali | Communist Party of India |
Aonla | Smt. Savitri Shyam | Indian National Congress |
Azamgarh | Chandrajit Yadav | Congress |
Baghpat | Raghuvir Singh Shastri | Independent |
Bahraich | K.K. Nayar | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Ballia | Chandrika Prasad | Indian National Congress |
Balrampur | Atal Bihari Vajpayee (A Behari Bajpai) | Bharatiya Jana Sangh |
Banda | Jageshwar Yadav | Communist Party of India |
Bansgaon (SC) | Molhu Prasad | Samyukta Socialist Party |
Barabanki (SC) | Ram Sewak Yadav | Samyukta Socialist Party |
Bareilly | Brij Bhushan Lal | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Basti (SC) | Sheo Narain | Congress |
Bijnor (SC) | Swami Ramanand Shastri | Indian National Congress |
Bilhaur | Sushila Rohatgi | Indian National Congress |
Budaun (Badaun) | J.S. Onkar Singh | Jana Sangh |
Bulandshahar | Surendra Pal Singh | Indian National Congress (I) |
Chail (SC) | Masuriya Din | Indian National Congress |
Chandauli | Nihal Singh | |
Deoria | Bishwanath Roy | Indian National Congress |
Domariaganj | Narayan Swaroop Sharma | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Etah | Malik Mohd. Mushir Ahmad Khan | Indian National Congress (I) |
Rohanlal Chaturvedi | Indian National Congress | |
Etawah | Arjun Singh Bhadoria | Socialist Part in 1967, Janata Party after 1977 |
Faizabad | Ram Krishna Sinha | Indian National Congress |
Farrukhabad | Awadhesh Chandra Singh Rathore | Indian National Congress |
Fatehpur | Sant Bux Singh | Indian National Congress |
Firozabad (SC) | Shiv Charan Lal | Samyukta Socialist Party |
Garhwal | Bhakt Darshan | Indian National Congress |
Ghatampur (SC) | Tula Ram | Indian National Congress |
Ghazipur | Sarjoo Pandey | Communist Party of India |
Ghosi | Jai Bahadur Singh | Communist Party of India |
Jharkhande Rai | Communist Party of India | |
Gonda | Sucheta Kriplani | Indian National Congress |
Gorakhpur | Mahant Digvijai Nath | Hindu Mahasabha |
Mahant Avedyanath (1970 bypoll) | IND / (Hindu Maha Sabha and Jana Sangh support) | |
Hamirpur | Swami Brahmanand | Indian National Congress |
Hapur | Kedar Nath Singh | Indian National Congress (I) |
Prakash Vir Shastri | Independent | |
Hardoi (SC) | Kinder Lal | Indian National Congress (I) |
Hardwar (SC) | Sunder Lal | Indian National Congress (I) |
Hathras (SC) | Nardeo Snatak | Indian National Congress |
Jalaun (SC) | Chowdhary Ram Sewak | Indian National Congress |
Jaunpur | Rajdeo Singh | Indian National Congress |
Jhansi | Dr. Sushila Nayar | Congress |
Kaiserganj | Shakuntala Nayar | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Kannauj | Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia | Samyukta Socialist Party |
S.N. Mishra | Indian National Congress | |
Kanpur | S. M. Banerjee | Independent |
Khalilabad | Major Ranjeet Singh[4] | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Kheri | Balgovind Verma | Indian National Congress |
Khurja (SC) | Ram Charan | Praja Socialist Party |
Lalganj (SC) | Ram Dhan | |
Lucknow | Anand Narain Mulla | Independent |
Machhlishahr | Mishrapati | Indian National Congress (I) |
Nageshwar Dwivedi | Indian National Congress | |
Maharajganj | Dr. Mahadeva Prasad | Indian National Congress |
Mainpuri | Maharaj Singh | Indian National Congress |
Mathura | Girraj Saran Singh | Independent |
Chaudhary Digambar Singh (1970 bypoll) | Kranti Dal | |
Meerut | Maharaj Singh Bharti | Samyukta Socialist Party |
Mirzapur | Bansh Narain Singh | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Misrikh (SC) | Dr. Sankta Prasad | Indian National Congress (I) |
Mohanlalganj (SC) | Ganga Devi | Indian National Congress |
Muzaffarnagar | Latafat Ali Khan | Communist Party of India |
Padrauna | Kashi Nath Pandey | Indian National Congress |
Phulpur | Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit | Indian National Congress |
Janeshwar Mishra (1969 bypoll) | Samyukta Socialist Party | |
Pilibhit | Mohan Swarup | Indian National Congress |
Pratapgarh | Dinesh Singh | Indian National Congress (I) |
Rae Bareli | Indira Nehru Gandhi | Indian National Congress |
Rampur | Zulfiquar Ali Khan | Indian National Congress (I) |
Ramsanehighat (SC) | Baijnath Kureel | Indian National Congress |
Robertsganj (SC) | Ram Swarup | Indian National Congress |
Saharanpur | Yashpal Singh | Indian National Congress (I) |
Saidpur (SC) | Shambhu Nath | Indian National Congress |
Salempur | Vishwa Nath Pandey | Indian National Congress |
Shahjahanpur | Prem Kishan Khanna | Indian National Congress |
Shahabad | J.B. Singh | Jan Sangh |
Sitapur | Sharda Nand | Bharatiya Jana Sangh |
Sultanpur | Ganpat Sahai | Indian National Congress |
Tehri Garhwal | Lt. Col.(Retd) Maharaja Manabendra Shah | Congress |
Unnao | Krishna Dev Tripathi | Indian National Congress |
Varanasi | Satya Narain Singh | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Arambagh | Amiya Nath Bose | All India Forward Bloc |
Asansol | Deven Sen | Samyukta Socialist Party |
Ausgram (SC) | Bhagaban Das | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Azambagh | Bijoy Krishna Modak | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Balurghat (SC) | Jatindra Nath Pramanik | Indian National Congress |
Bankura | J.M. Biswas | Communist Party of India |
Barasat | Dr. Ranenendra Nath Sen | Communist Party of India |
Barrackpore | Mohammed Ismail | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Basirhat | Humayun Kabir | Bangla Congress |
Sardar Amjad Ali | United Interparliamentary Group | |
Berhampore | Tridib Chaudhuri | Revolutionary Socialist Party |
Birbhum (SC) | Dr. Sisir kumar Saha | Indian National Congress |
Bolpur | Anil Kumar Chanda | Indian National Congress |
Burdwan | Nirmal Chandra Chatterjee | Independent |
Calcutta North East | Hirendranath Mukherjee | Communist Party of India |
Calcutta North West | Ashok Kumar Sen | Indian National Congress (I) |
Calcutta South | Ganesh Ghosh | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Contai | Prof. Samar Guha | Socialist Party |
Cooch Behar (SC) | Benoy Krishna Daschowdhury | Indian National Congress |
Darjeeling | Dr. Maitreyee Bose | Independent |
Diamond Harbour | Jyotirmoy Bosu | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Ghatal | Parimal Ghosh | Indian National Congress |
Howrah | Krishna Kumar Chatterji | Indian National Congress |
Jalpaiguri | Birendra Nath Katham | Indian National Congress |
Jangipur | Haji Lutfal Haque | Indian National Congress |
Jaynagar (SC) | Chitta Ranjan Ray | United Interparliamentary Group |
Jhargram (ST) | Prof. Amiya Kumar Kisku | Indian National Congress |
Katwa | Dwaipayan Sen | Indian National Congress |
Krishnagar | Hari Pada Chatterjee | Independent |
Ila Pal Choudhuri | Indian National Congress | |
Malda | Uma Roy | Indian National Congress |
Mathurapur (SC) | Kansari Halder | Communist Party of India |
Midnapore | Sachindra Nath Maiti | Bangla Congress |
Indrajit Gupta | Communist Party of India | |
Murshidabad | Syed Badrudduja | Independent Democratic Party |
Nabadwip (SC) | P.R. Thakur | Independent |
Purulia | Bhajahari Mahato | Lok Sewak Sangha |
Raiganj | C.K. Bhattacharyya | Indian National Congress |
Serampore | Bimal Kanti Ghosh | Indian National Congress (I) |
Tamluk | Satish Chandra Samanta | Bangla Congress |
Uluberia | Jugal Mondal | Indian National Congress |
Vishnupur (SC) | Dr. Pashupati Mandal | Indian National Congress |
References
- v
- t
- e