List of members of the 3rd Lok Sabha
This is a list of members of the 3rd Lok Sabha arranged by state or territory represented. These members of the lower house of the Indian Parliament were elected to the 3rd Lok Sabha at the 1962 Indian general election.[1]
The official list of members, hosted on a site maintained by Government of India : http://www.elections.in/parliamentary-constituencies/1962-election-results.html
Andhra Pradesh
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Adilabad | G. Narayan Reddy | Indian National Congress |
Amalapuram (SC) | Bayya Suryanarayana Murthy | Indian National Congress |
Anakapalli | Missula Suryanarayana Murti | Indian National Congress |
Anantapur (SC) | Osman Ali S. Khan | Indian National Congress |
Cheepurupalli | Ravu Venkata Gopala Krishna Ranga Rao | Indian National Congress |
Chittoor | M. A. Ayyangar | Indian National Congress |
Cuddapah | Yeddula Eswara Reddy | Communist Party of India |
Eluru | Viramachaneni Vimla Devi | Communist Party of India |
Guntur | Kotha Raghuramaiah | Indian National Congress |
Hindupur | K.V. Ramakrishna Reddy | Indian National Congress |
Hyderabad | Dr. Gopal S. Melkote | Telangana Praja Samithi |
Kakinada | Mosalikanti Thirumala Rao | Indian National Congress |
Karimnagar | Juvvadi Ramapathy Rao | Indian National Congress |
Kavali | Bezwada Gopala Reddy | Indian National Congress |
Khammam | T. Lakshmi Kantamma | Indian National Congress |
Kurnool | Yashoda Reddy | Indian National Congress |
Machilipatnam | Maganti Ankineedu | Indian National Congress (I) |
Mahabubabad | Etikala Madhusudan Rao | Indian National Congress |
Mahbubnagar (ST) | Janumpally Rameshwar Rao | Indian National Congress |
Markapur (SC) | Gujjulu Yallamanda Reddy | Communist Party of India |
Masulipatnam | Mandala Venkata Swamy | Independent |
Medak | P. Hanmanth Rao | Indian National Congress |
Miryalguda | Laxmi Das | Communist Party of India |
Nagarkurnool (SC) | J.B. Muthyal Rao | Indian National Congress |
Nalgonda | Ravi Narayana Reddy | Communist Party of India |
Nandyal | Pendekanti Venkatasubbaiah | Indian National Congress (I) |
Narasapur (SC) | Dalta Balaramaraju | Indian National Congress |
Narasipatnam (ST) | Matcharasa Matcharaju | Indian National Congress |
Nellore (SC) | B. Anjanappa | Indian National Congress |
Nizamabad | Harish Chandra Heda | Indian National Congress |
Ongole | Madala Narayana Swamy | Communist Party of India |
Parvathipuram (ST) | Biddika Satanarayana | Indian National Congress |
Peddapalli (SC) | M. R. Krishna | Indian National Congress |
Rajahmundry (ST) | Dr. Dalta Satyanarayana Raju | Indian National Congress |
Rajampet | C.L. Narasimha Reddy | Swatantra Party |
Secunderabad | Ahmed Mohiuddin | Indian National Congress |
Bakar Ali Mirza | Indian National Congress | |
Srikakulam | Boddepalli Rajagopala Rao | Indian National Congress (I) |
Tenali | Kolla Venkaiah | Communist Party of India |
Tirupathi (SC) | C. Dass | Indian National Congress |
Vijayawada | Dr. K.L. Rao | Indian National Congress |
Visakhapatnam | Maharajkumar of Vizianagram | Indian National Congress |
Warangal | Surendra Reddy | Indian National Congress (I) |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Cachar (SC) | Jyotsna Chanda | Indian National Congress |
Dhubri | Ghyasuddin Ahmad | Indian National Congress |
Dibrugarh | Jogendra Nath Hazarika | Indian National Congress |
Gauhati | Hem Borua | Praja Socialist Party |
Barpeta | Renuka Devi Barkataki | Congress |
Jorhat | Rajendranath Barua | Indian National Congress |
Karimganj (SC) | Nihar Ranjan Laskar | Indian National Congress (I) |
Kokrajhar (ST) | Basumatari, Dharanidhor | Indian National Congress |
Mangaldoi | Hem Barua | Praja Socialist Party |
Nowgong | Liladhar Kotoki | Indian National Congress |
Sibsagar | Prafulla Chandra Borooah | Indian National Congress |
Tezpur | Bijoy Chandra Bhagavati | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Araria (SC) | T. Mohan Ram | Indian National Congress |
Arrah | Bali Ram Bhagat | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bagaha (SC) | Bhola Raut | Indian National Congress (I) |
Banka | Smt. Shakuntala Devi | Indian National Congress |
Barh | Tarkeshwari Sinha | Indian National Congress |
Begusarai | Mathura Prasad Mishra | Indian National Congress |
Bettiah | Kamal Nath Tewari | Indian National Congress |
Bhagalpur | Bhagwat Jha Azad | Indian National Congress (I) |
Buxar | Anant Prasad Sharma | Indian National Congress |
Dr. Ram Subhag Singh | Indian National Congress | |
Chapra | Ramshekhar Prasad Singh | Indian National Congress |
Chatra | Smt. Vijaya Raje | Independent |
Darbhanga | Shree Narayan Das | Indian National Congress |
Satya Narayan Sinha | Indian National Congress | |
Dhanbad | P.R. Chakravarti | Indian National Congress |
Rani Lalita Rajya Laxmi | Independent | |
Dumka (ST) | Satya Chandra Besra | Indian National Congress |
Gaya (SC) | Brajeshwar Prasad | Indian National Congress |
Ram Dhani Das | Indian National Congress | |
Giridih | Thakur Bateshwar Singh | Swatantra Party |
Godda | Prabhu Dayal Himatsingka | Indian National Congress |
Gopalganj | Dwarka Nath Tiwary | Congress |
Hajipur (SC) | Rajeshwara Patel | Indian National Congress |
Hazaribagh | Dr. Basant Narain Singh | |
Jahanabad | Smt. Satyabhama Devi | Indian National Congress |
Jamshedpur | Dr. Udaikar Misra | Communist Party of India |
Jamui (SC) | Narayan Das (politician) | Indian National Congress |
Katihar | Priya Gupta | Praja Socialist Party |
Kesaria | Bhishma Prasad Yadava | Indian National Congress |
Khagaria | Jiyalal Mandal | Indian National Congress |
Khunti (ST) | Jaipal Singh | Indian National Congress |
Lohardaga (ST) | David Munzni | Indian National Congress |
Madhubani | Yogendra Jha | Praja Socialist Party |
Maharajganj | Krishna Kanta Singh | Indian National Congress |
Moahna (SC) | Dr. Chandra Mani Lal Chawdhary | Indian National Congress |
Monghyr (Munger) | Banarsi Prasad Sinha - - (died mid-term in 1964) | Indian National Congress |
Madhu Limaye in 1964 bypoll | Socialist Party | |
Motihari | Bibhuti Mishra | Indian National Congress |
Nalanda | Prof. Siddheshwar Prasad | Indian National Congress |
Palamau (SC) | Shashank Manjari | Swatantra Party |
Pupri | Shashi Ranjan Prasad Sah | Indian National Congress |
Purnea | Mohammad Tahir | Indian National Congress |
Phani Gopal Sen Gupta | Indian National Congress | |
Rajmahal (ST) | Iswar Marandi | Indian National Congress |
Ranchi | Prashant Kumar Ghosh | Indian National Congress |
Rosera (SC) | Rameshwar Sahu | Indian National Congress |
Saharsa | Bhupendra Narayan Mandal | Socialist Party |
Lahtan Choudhary | Indian National Congress | |
Samastipur | Yamuna Prasad Mandal | Indian National Congress |
Sasaram (SC) | Jagjivan Ram | |
Sheohar | Ramdulari Sinha | Indian National Congress (I) |
Singhbhum (ST) | Hari Charan Soy | Jharkhand Party |
Sitamarhi | Nagendra Prasad Yadav | Indian National Congress |
Siwan | Mohammad Yusuf | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Chandigarh | Amarnath Vidyalankar | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Chandni Chowk | Sham Nath | Indian National Congress |
Delhi Sadar | Shiv Charan Gupta | Indian National Congress |
Karol Bagh (SC) | Naval Prabhakar | Indian National Congress |
New Delhi | Mehr Chand Khanna | Indian National Congress |
Outer Delhi (SC) | Chowdhury Brahm Perkash | Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Mormugao | Shinkre M. Padmanaba | Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party |
Panjim | Alvares Peter Augustus | Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Ahmedabad | Indulal Kanaiyalal Yagnik | Indian National Congress |
Amreli | Jayaben Shah | Indian National Congress |
Anand | Narendrasingh Ranjitsingh Mahida | Indian National Congress |
Pravinsinh Natavarsinh Solanki | Indian National Congress (Organisation) | |
Banaskantha | Zohraben Akbarbhai Chavda | Indian National Congress |
Baroda | Fatesinghrao Pratapsinghrao Gaekwad | Indian National Congress |
Bhavnagar | Jashvant Mehta | Praja Socialist Party |
Broach | Chhotubhai Makanbhai Patel | Indian National Congress |
Bulsar (ST) | Nanubhai Nichhabhai Patel | Congress |
Dohad (ST) | Hirabhai Kunverbhai Baria | Swatantra Party |
P.H.D. Bheel | Swatantra Party | |
Jamnagar | Manubhai Mansukhlal Shah | Indian National Congress |
N. Dandekar | Swatantra Party | |
Junagadh | Chitranjan Rughunath Raja | Indian National Congress |
Kutch | Himmatsinhji M. K. | Swatantra Party |
Mandvi (ST) | Chhaganbhai Madaribhai Kedaria | Indian National Congress |
Mehsana | Man Sinh P. Patel | Indian National Congress |
Panchmahals | Dahyabhai Jibanji Naik | Indian National Congress |
Patan (SC) | Purushottamdas Rachhoddas Patel | Indian National Congress |
Rajkot | Ghanshyambhai Chhotalal Oza | Indian National Congress |
M.R. Masani | Swatantra Party | |
Uchharamgrai Navalshanker Dhebar | Indian National Congress | |
Sabarmati | Muldas Bhudardas Vaishya | Indian National Congress |
Surat | Morarji Desai | Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Hissar | Mani Ram Bagri | |
Kaithal | Gulzarilal Nanda | Indian National Congress |
Mahendragarh | Gajraj Singh Rao | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Chamba | Chattar Singh | Indian National Congress |
Kangra | Hem Raj | Indian National Congress |
Mandi | Lalit Sen | Indian National Congress |
Shimla (SC) | Partap Singh | Indian National Congress |
Jammu and Kashmir
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Jammu | Inder Jit Malhotra | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Bagalkot | Sanganagouda Basanagouda Patil | Indian National Congress |
Bidar (SC) | Ramchandra Veerappa | Congress |
Tumkur | M. V. Krishnappa[2] | Indian National Congress |
Ajit Prasad Jain[3] | Indian National Congress | |
Mali Mariyappa[4] | Indian National Congress | |
Dharwad North | Sarojini Mahishi | Indian National Congress |
Dharwad South | Fakruddin Husseinsad Mohsin | Indian National Congress (I) |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Badagara | A.V. Raghavan | Independent |
Ponnani | Ezhu Kudikkal Imbichibava | Communist Party of India |
Chirayinkil | M.K. Kumaran | Communist Party of India |
Ernakulam | A.M. Thomas | Indian National Congress |
Kottayam | Mathew Maniyangadan | Indian National Congress |
Kozhikode | C.H. Mohammed Koya | Indian Union Muslim League |
Manjeri | M. Muhammad Ismail | Indian Union Muslim League |
Mavelikara | R. Achuthan | Indian National Congress |
Thiruvalla | Ravindra Varma | Indian National Congress |
Mukundapuram | Panampilly Govinda Menon | Indian National Congress |
Muvattupuzha | Cherian J. Kappan | Indian National Congress |
Palghat | Patinjara Kunhan | Communist Party of India |
Kasaragod | A. K. Gopalan | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Quilon | N. Sreekantan Nair | Revolutionary Socialist Party |
Tellicherry | S. K. Pottekkatt | Independent |
Trichur | K. Krishnan Warrier | Communist Party of India |
Ambalapuzha | P.K. Vasudevan Nair | Communist Party of India |
Trivandrum | P.S. Nataraja Pillai | Independent |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Balaghat | Bholaram Paradhi | Praja Socialist Party |
Bastar (ST) | Lakhmu Bhawani | Independent |
Bhind | Suraj prasad alias Surya Prasad | Indian National Congress |
Bhopal | Maimoona Sultan | Indian National Congress |
Bilaspur (SC) | Dr. Chandrabhan Singh | Indian National Congress |
Sardar Amar Singh Saigal | Indian National Congress | |
Satya Prakash | Independent | |
Chhindwara | BHikulal Lachhimichand Chandak | Indian National Congress |
Durg | Mohan Lal Bakliwal | Indian National Congress |
Guna | Ramsahai Shivprasad Pandey | Indian National Congress |
Hoshangabad | Hari Vishnu Kamath | Praja Samajwadi Party |
Indore | Homi F. Daji | Communist Party of India |
Jabalpur | Seth Govind Das | Indian National Congress |
Janjgir | Smt. Minimata Agam Dass Guru | Indian National Congress |
Jhabua (ST) | Smt. Jamuna Devi | Indian National Congress |
Khajuraho | Ram Sahai Tiwary | Indian National Congress |
Khandwa | Mahesh Dutta Misra | Indian National Congress |
Khargone | Ram Chandra Bade | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Mandla (ST) | Mangru Ganu Uikey | Indian National Congress |
Mandsaur | Umashankar Muljibhai Trivedi | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Raigarh (ST) | Vijaya Bhushan Singh Deo | Akhil Bharatiya Ram Rajya Parishad |
Raipur | Kesar Kumari, Devi, Rani | Indian National Congress |
Smt. Shyamkumari Devi | Indian National Congress | |
Vidya Charan Shukla | Indian National Congress (I) | |
Rajnandgaon | Major Raja Bahadur Birendra Bahadur Singh | Indian National Congress |
Rewa | Shiv Dutt Upadhyaya | Indian National Congress |
Sagar (SC) | Pandit Jwala Prasad Jyotishi | Indian National Congress |
Sahodrabai Murlidhar Rai | Indian National Congress (I) | |
Seoni | Narayanrao Maniram Wadiwa | Indian National Congress |
Shahdol (ST) | Buddhu Singh Utiya | Socialist Party |
Shivpuri | Vedehi Charan Parashar | Indian National Congress |
Sidhi (ST) | Anand Chandra Joshi | Indian National Congress |
Maharaja Bhanu Prakash Singh (Narsinghgarh) | Indian National Congress | |
Surguja (ST) | Babu Nath Singh | Indian National Congress |
Tikamgarh (SC) | Kure Mate | Praja Socialist Party |
Ujjain (SC) | Radhelal Beharilal Vyas | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Aruppukottai | R. Kashinatha Dorai | Indian National Congress |
U. Muthuramalingam Thevar | Indian National Congress | |
Chidambaram (SC) | R. Kanakasabai Pillai | Indian National Congress |
Coimbatore | P.R. Ramakrishnan | Indian National Congress |
Dindigul | Dr. T.S. Soundaram Ramachandran | Indian National Congress |
Erode | S.K. Paramasivan | Indian National Congress |
Gobichettipalayam | P.G. Karuthiruman | Indian National Congress |
Karur | R. Ramanathan Chettiar | Indian National Congress |
Koilpatti (SC) | S.C. Balkrishnan | Indian National Congress |
Kumbakonam | C.R. Pattabhi Raman | Indian National Congress |
Madras North | Dr. P. Srinivasan | Indian National Congress |
Madurai | N.M.R. Subbaraman | Indian National Congress |
Melur (SC) | P. Maruthiah | Indian National Congress |
Mettur | Subbanarayan Kandappan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Nagapattinam (SC) | Gopalaswami Thenkondar | Indian National Congress |
Nagercoil | A. Nesamony | Indian National Congress |
Namakkal (SC) | V.K. Ramaswamy | Indian National Congress |
Nilgiris | Smt. Akkamma Devi | Indian National Congress |
Periyakulam | M. Malaichami Thevar | Indian National Congress |
Pudukkottai | R. Umanath | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Ramanthapuram | N. Arunachalam | Indian National Congress |
Salem | K. Rajaram | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
S. V. Ramaswamy | Indian National Congress | |
Sriperumbudur (SC) | P. Sivasankaran | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Tenkasi (SC) | M.P. Swamy | Indian National Congress |
Thanjavur | V. Vairava Thevar | Indian National Congress |
Tindivanam | R.Venkatasubba Reddiar | Indian National Congress |
T.D.Ramabadran Naidu | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam | |
Tiruchendur | T.T. Krishnamachari | Indian National Congress |
Tiruchirapalli | K. Ananda Nambiar | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Tirukoilur (SC) | L. Elayaperumal | Indian National Congress |
Tirunelveli | P. Muthiah | Indian National Congress |
Tiruppattur | R. Muthu Goundar | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Tiruvallur | V. Govindasamy Naidu | Indian National Congress |
Tiruvannamalai | R. Dharmalingam | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Vellore | T. Abdul Wahid | Indian National Congress |
Wandiwash | A. Jayaraman | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Ahmednagar | Annasaheb Pandurange Shinde | Indian National Congress |
Motilal Kundanmal Firodia | Indian National Congress | |
Akola | Mohammad Mohibbul Haq | Indian National Congress |
Amravati | Vimla Deshmukh | Indian National Congress |
Panjabrao Deshmukh | Indian National Congress | |
Aurangabad | Bhaurao Dagdurao Deshmukh | Indian National Congress |
Baramati | Gulabrao Keshavrao Jedhe | Indian National Congress |
Raghunath Keshav Khadilkar | Indian National Congress | |
Tulshidas Subhanrao Jadhav | Indian National Congress | |
Bhir | Dwarka Das Mantri | Indian National Congress |
Bhiwandi | Sonubhau Dagadu Baswant | Indian National Congress |
Yashwantrao Martandrao Mukne | Indian National Congress | |
Bombay Central North (SC) | Narayan Sadoba Kajrolkar | Indian National Congress |
Bombay Central South | Vithal Balkrishna Gandhi | Indian National Congress |
Bombay North | V K Krishna Menon | Congress |
Bombay North | Sa Kaa Patil[5] | Congress |
Buldhana (SC) | Balkrishna Ramchandra Wasnik | Indian National Congress (I) |
Shivram Rango Rane | Indian National Congress | |
Chanda | G.M.Tai Kannamwar | Indian National Congress |
Shaymshah Lal | Independent | |
Chimur | Ramchandra Matand Hajarnavis | Indian National Congress |
Dhulia | Chudaman Ananda Rawandale Patil | Indian National Congress |
Hatkanangale | Krishnaji Laxman More | Indian National Congress |
Jalgaon | Julalsing Shankarrao Patil | Indian National Congress |
Jalna | Ramrao Narayanrao | Indian National Congress |
Karad | Dajisaheb Chavan | Indian National Congress |
Khamgaon (SC) | Laxman Shrawan Bhatkar | Indian National Congress |
Kolaba | Bhaskar Narayan Dighe | Indian National Congress |
Kolhapur | Vishwanath Tukaram Patil | Indian National Congress |
Latur | Tulsiram Dashrath Kamble | Indian National Congress |
Malegaon (ST) | Madhavrao Laxmanrao Jadhav | Indian National Congress |
Miraj | Vijayasinhrao Ramarao Dafle | Indian National Congress |
Nagpur | Dr. Madhav Shrihari Aney | Independent |
Nandurbar (ST) | Laxman Vedu Valvi | Praja Socialist Party |
Nashik | Govind Hari Deshpande | Indian National Congress |
Osmanabad (SC) | Tulsiram Abaji Patil | Indian National Congress |
Pandharpur (SC) | Tayappa Hari Sonavane | Indian National Congress |
Parbhani | Ramrao Narayanrao Yadav | Indian National Congress (I) |
Shivajirao Shankarrao Deshmukh | Indian National Congress | |
Poona | Shankarrao Shantaram More | Indian National Congress |
Rajapur | Bapu Nath Pai | Praja Socialist Party |
Ramtek | Madhaorao Bhagwantrao Patil | Indian National Congress |
Ratnagiri | Sharda Mukerjee | Indian National Congress |
Satara | Kisan Veer | Indian National Congress |
Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan | Indian National Congress (Urs) | |
Solapur | Madeppa Bandappa Kadadi | Indian National Congress |
Wardha | Kamalnayan Jamnalal Bajaj | Indian National Congress |
Yavatmal | Deorao Shioram Patil | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Inner Manipur | Salam Tonbi Singh | Indian National Congress |
Outer Manipur (ST) | Rishang Keishing | Socialist Party |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Shillong | Gilbert G. Swell | Independent |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Nagaland | S.C. Jamir | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Angul | Harekrushna Mahtab | Indian National Congress |
Balasore | Gokulananda Mohanty | Indian National Congress |
Berhampur | Rachakonda Jagannath Rao | Indian National Congress (I) |
Bhadrak (SC) | Kanhu Charan Jena | Indian National Congress |
Bhanjanagar | Ananta Tripathi Sarma | Indian National Congress |
Mohan Nayak | Indian National Congress | |
Bhubaneswar | Raja Purna Chandra Deo Bhanj | Indian National Congress |
Bolangir | Hrushikesh Mahanand | Swatantra Party |
Cuttack | Nityanand Kanungo | Indian National Congress |
Dhenkanal | Baishnab Charan Patnaik | Indian National Congress |
Jajpur (SC) | Rama Chandra Mallick | Indian National Congress |
Kalahandi | Pratap Keshari Deo | Independent |
Kendrapara | Surendranath Dwivedy | Praja Socialist Party |
Keonjhar (ST) | Laxmi Narayan Bhanja Deo | Indian National Congress |
Koraput (ST) | Ramachandra Ulaka | Indian National Congress |
Mayurbhanj (ST) | Maheswar Naik | Indian National Congress |
Phulbani (SC) | Dr. Rajendra Kohar | Swatantra Party |
Puri | Bibudhendra Mishra | Indian National Congress |
Sambalpur | Kishen Pattanayak | Socialist Party |
Sundergarh (ST) | Yagya Narayan Singh | Swatantra Party |
Puducherry
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Pondicherry | Ku. Sivappraghassan | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Ambala (SC) | Chuni Lal | Indian National Congress |
Amritsar | Giani Gurmukh Singh Musafir | Indian National Congress |
Bhatinda (SC) | Sardar Dhanna Singh Gulshan | Akali Dal |
Fazilka | Sardar Iqbal Singh | Indian National Congress |
Gurdaspur | Diwan Chand Sharma | Indian National Congress |
Jhajjar | Jagdev Singh Siddhanti | Haryana Lok Samiti |
Jullundur | Sardar Swaran Singh | Indian National Congress |
Kaithal | Dev Dutt Puri | Indian National Congress |
Karnal | Swami Rameshwaranand | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Ludhiana | Sardar Kapur Singh | Swatantra Party |
Mahendragarh | Yudhvir Singh Chaudhary | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Patiala | Hukam Singh (Punjab politician) | Indian National Congress |
Phillaur (SC) | Chaudhary Sadhu Ram | Indian National Congress |
Rohtak | Lahri Singh | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Sangrur | Sardar Ranjit Singh | Indian National Congress |
Taran Taran | Sardar Surjit Singh Majithia | Indian National Congress |
Una (SC) | Sardar Daljit Singh | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Ajmer | Mukat Behari Lal Bhargava | Indian National Congress |
Alwar | Kashi Ram Gupta | Independent |
Banswara (ST) | Ratan Lal | Indian National Congress |
Barmer | Tansingh | RRP |
Bharatpur | Raj Bahadur | Indian National Congress |
Bhilwara | Dr. Kalu Lal Shrimali | Indian National Congress |
Shiv Charan Mathur | Indian National Congress (I) | |
Bikaner | Karni Singh | Independent |
Chittorgarh | Manikya Lal Verma | Indian National Congress |
Dausa | Prithvi Raj | Swatantra Party |
Ganganagar (SC) | Pannalal Barupal | Indian National Congress |
Hindaun (SC) | Tika Ram Paliwal | Indian National Congress |
Jaipur | Rajmata of Jaipur Gayatri Devi | Swatantra Party |
Jalore (SC) | Harish Chandra Mathur | Indian National Congress |
Jhalawar | Brijraj Singh | Congress |
Jhunjhunu | Radheshyam Ramkumar Morarka | Indian National Congress |
Jodhpur | Dr. Laxmi Mal Singhvi | Independent |
Kota | Onkarlal Berwa | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Nagaur | S. K. Dey | Indian National Congress |
Pali | Jaswantraj Mehta | Indian National Congress |
Sawai Madhopur (ST) | Kesar Lal | Swatantra Party |
Sikar | Rameshwar Tantia | Indian National Congress |
Udaipur | Dhuleshwar Meena | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Arakkonam | O.V. Alagesan Mudaliar | Indian National Congress |
Kumbakonam | Era Sezhiyan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Madras North | Krishnan Manoharan | Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam |
Palani | C. Subramaniam | Indian National Congress |
Sriperumbudur (SC) | Maragatham Chandrasekar | Indian National Congress (I) |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Tripura East (ST) | Dasarath Deb | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Tripura West | Birendra Chandra Dutta | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Agra | Seth Achal Singh | Indian National Congress |
Akbarpur (SC) | Panna Lal | Indian National Congress |
Aligarh | B P Maurya | Republican Party |
Allahabad | Lal Bahadur Shastri | Indian National Congress |
Almora | Jang Bahadur Singh Bisht | Indian National Congress |
Amroha | Maulana Mohammad Hifzur Rahman | Indian National Congress |
Azamgarh | Ram Harakh Yadav | Indian National Congress |
Bahraich | Ram Singh | Swatantra Party |
Syed Muzaffar Hussain | Indian National Congress (I) | |
Ballia | Murli Manohar | Indian National Congress |
Balrampur | Subhadra Joshi [9] | Congress |
Banda | Savitri Nigam | Indian National Congress |
Bansgaon (SC) | Mahadeo Prasad | Indian National Congress |
Barabanki (SC) | Ram Sewak Yadav | Samyukta Socialist Party |
Bareilly | Brij Raj Singh | Jana Sangh |
Basti (SC) | Sheo Narain | INC |
Bijnor (SC) | Prakash Vir Shastri | Independent |
Bilhaur | Brij Behari Mehrotra | Indian National Congress |
Bisauli | Ansar Harvani | Indian National Congress |
Budaun | J.S. Onkar Singh | Bharatiya Jana Sangh |
Bulandshahar | Surendra Pal Singh | Indian National Congress |
Chail (SC) | Masuriya Din | Indian National Congress |
Chandauli | Bal Krishna Singh | Indian National Congress |
Dehradun | Mahavir Tyagi "General Election, 1962". eci.gov.in. Retrieved 22 June 2020.</ref> | Indian National Congress |
Deoria | Bishwanath Roy | Indian National Congress |
Domariaganj | Kripa Shanker | Indian National Congress |
Keshav Dev Malviya | Indian National Congress | |
Etah | Bishanchander Seth | Hindu Mahasabha |
Etawah | Gopi Nath Dixit | Indian National Congress |
Faizabad | Brij Basi Lal | Indian National Congress |
Farrukhabad | Mulchand Dube | Indian National Congress |
Fatehpur | Gauri Shanker Kakkar | Independent |
Firozabad | Shambhu Nath Chaturvedi | Indian National Congress |
Garhwal | Bhakt Darshan | Indian National Congress |
Ghatampur (SC) | Tula Ram | Indian National Congress |
Ghazipur | Sarjoo Pandey | Communist Party of India |
Vishwanath Singh Gahmari | Indian National Congress | |
Ghosi | Jai Bahadur Singh | Communist Party of India |
Gonda | Ram Ratan Gupta | Indian National Congress |
Gorakhpur | Sinhasan Singh | Indian National Congress |
Hamirpur | Mannoolal Dwivedi | Indian National Congress |
Hapur | Buddha Priya Maurya | Indian National Congress |
Kamala Chaudhri | Indian National Congress | |
Prakash Vir Shastri | Independent | |
Hardoi (SC) | Kinder Lal | Indian National Congress (I) |
Hardwar (SC) | Sunder Lal | Indian National Congress (I) |
Hathras (SC) | Joti Saroop | Republican Party of India |
Nardeo Snatak | Indian National Congress | |
Jalaun (SC) | Chowdhary Ram Sewak | Indian National Congress |
Jalesar | Krishnapal Singh | Swatantra Party |
Jaunpur | Brahm Jeet Singh | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Rajdeo Singh | Indian National Congress | |
Jhansi | Dr. Sushila Nayar | Congress |
Kairana | Yashpal Singh | Independent |
Kaiserganj | Basant Kunwar Ba | Swatantra Party |
Kanpur | S. M. Banerjee | Independent |
Kheri | Balgovind Verma | Indian National Congress |
Khurja (SC) | Kanhaiya Lal Balmiki | Indian National Congress |
Lalganj (SC) | Vishram Prasad | Praja Socialist Party |
Lucknow | B.K. Dhaon | Indian National Congress |
Machhlishahr | Ganapati Ram | Indian National Congress |
Maharajganj | Dr. Mahadeva Prasad | Indian National Congress |
Mainpuri | Badshah Gupta | Indian National Congress |
Mathura | Chaudhary Digambar Singh | Congress |
Meerut | Shah Nawaz Khan (general) | Indian National Congress |
Mirzapur | Shyam Dhar Mishra | Indian National Congress |
Misrikh (SC) | Gokaran Prasad | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Mohanlalganj (SC) | Ganga Devi | Indian National Congress |
Musafirkhana | Rananjaya Singh | Indian National Congress |
Muzaffarnagar | Sumat Prasad | Indian National Congress |
Padrauna | Kashi Nath Pandey | Indian National Congress |
Phulpur | Jawaharlal Nehru (1962-1964) | Indian National Congress |
Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit | Indian National Congress | |
Pilibhit | Mohan Swarup | Indian National Congress |
Pratapgarh | Ajit Pratap Singh | Jana Sangh |
Dinesh Singh | Indian National Congress (I) | |
Rampur | Raja Syed Ahmad Mehdi | Indian National Congress |
Raebareli | Baijnath Kureel | Indian National Congress |
Robertsganj (SC) | Ram Swarup | Indian National Congress |
Saharanpur | Yashpal Singh | Indian National Congress (I) |
Salempur | Vishwa Nath Pandey | Indian National Congress |
Sardhana | Pandit Krishan Chandra Sharma | Indian National Congress |
Shahabad | Yuvraj Dutta Singh | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Shahjahanpur | Lakhan Das Chaudhuri | Independent |
Prem Kishan Khanna | Indian National Congress | |
Sitapur | Suraj Lal Verma | Bharatiya Jan Sangh |
Sultanpur | Kunwar Krishna Verma | Indian National Congress |
Tehri Garhwal | Manabendra Shah | Indian National Congress |
Unnao | Krishna Dev Tripathi | Indian National Congress |
Varanasi | Raghunath Singh | Indian National Congress |
Constituency | Member | Party |
---|---|---|
Asansol | Atulya Ghosh | Indian National Congress |
Ausgram (SC) | Dr. Mono Mohan Das | Indian National Congress |
Balurghat (SC) | Sarkar Murmu | Communist Party of India |
Bankura | Dr. Ramgati Banerji | Indian National Congress |
Barasat | Dr. Ranenendra Nath Sen | Communist Party of India |
Arun Chandra Guha | Indian National Congress | |
Barrackpore | Renu Chakravartty | Communist Party of India |
Basirhat | Humayun Kabir | Bangla Congress |
Berhampore | Tridib Chaudhuri | Revolutionary Socialist Party |
Birbhum (SC) | Dr. Sisir Kumar Saha | Indian National Congress |
Bolpur | Dr. Saradish Roy | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Burdwan | Gurugovinda Basu | Indian National Congress |
Nirmal Chandra Chatterjee | Independent | |
Calcutta North East | Hirendranath Mukherjee | Communist Party of India |
Calcutta North West | Ashok Kumar Sen | Indian National Congress (I) |
Contai | Basanta Kumar Das | Indian National Congress |
Cooch Behar (SC) | Debendra Nath Karjee | All India Forward Bloc |
P.C. Barman | Indian National Congress | |
Darjeeling | T. Manaen | Indian National Congress |
Diamond Harbour | Sudhansu Bhushan Das | Indian National Congress |
Ghatal | Sachindra Nath Chaudhuri | Indian National Congress |
Hooghly | Prabhat Kar | Communist Party of India |
Howrah | Mohammed Elias | Communist Party of India |
Jalpaiguri | Nalini Ranjan Ghosh | Indian National Congress |
Jaynagar (SC) | Paresh Nath Kayal | Indian National Congress |
Krishnagar | Hari Pada Chatterjee | Independent |
Malda | Smt. Renuka Ray | Indian National Congress |
Mathurapur (SC) | Purnendu Sekhar Naskar | Indian National Congress |
Midnapore | Govinda Kumar Singha | Indian National Congress |
Subodh Chandra Hansda | Indian National Congress | |
Indrajit Gupta | Communist Party of India | |
Murshidabad | Syed Badrudduja | Independent Democratic Party |
Purulia | Bhajahari Mahato | Lok Sewak Sangha |
Raiganj | C.K. Bhattacharyya | Indian National Congress |
Serampore | Dinendra Nath Bhattacharya | Communist Party of India (Marxist) |
Tamluk | Satish Chandra Samanta | Bangla Congress |
Uluberia | Dr. Purnendu Narayan Khan | Indian National Congress |
Vishnupur (SC) | Dr. Pashupati Mandal | Indian National Congress |
References
- ^ Lok Sabha. Member, Since 1952
- ^ https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4113-general-election-1962-vol-i-ii/ General Election, 1962 (Vol I, II)
- ^ http://loksabhaph.nic.in/writereaddata/biodata_1_12/751.htm Third Lok Sabha Members Bioprofile JAIN, SHRI AJIT PRASAD
- ^ http://loksabhaph.nic.in/writereaddata/biodata_1_12/1546.htm 4th Lok Sabha Members Bioprofile MARIYAPPA, SHRI MALI
- ^ "1962 India General (3rd Lok Sabha) Elections Results".
- ^ https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4113-general-election-1962-vol-i-ii/ General Election, 1962 (Vol I, II)
- ^ http://loksabhaph.nic.in/writereaddata/biodata_1_12/751.htm Third Lok Sabha Members Bioprofile JAIN, SHRI AJIT PRASAD
- ^ http://loksabhaph.nic.in/writereaddata/biodata_1_12/1546.htm 4th Lok Sabha Members Bioprofile MARIYAPPA, SHRI MALI
- ^ "1962 India General (3rd Lok Sabha) Elections Results". www.elections.in. Retrieved 22 June 2020.
- v
- t
- e